"That is none of my business."

Translation:Das geht mich nichts an.

November 13, 2017

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    is it "angehen" used here and broken apart?

    November 13, 2017

Kit845299

    yes

    November 13, 2017

MelissaLoh7

    I really don't understand this one. I used the "hover over" words and nichts wasn't even one of the options and the word business isn't in the answer at all.

    June 30, 2018

mizinamo

    "none of one's business" is an idiom, which is here translated into an equivalent idiom in German, jemanden etwas/nichts angehen.

    The hints don't reflect this idiomatic translation, though. Report it if you'd like.

    June 30, 2018

JSavageIII

    So literally translates to...That goes me nothing at?

    September 10, 2018

mizinamo

    If you translate word for word, yes.

    September 10, 2018

cadaKaraku

    "Das ist nicht mein bier" ?

    December 29, 2017

mizinamo

    That's close to one of the accepted answers: Das ist nicht mein Bier. (The accepted answer has capitalised Bier, since it's a noun.)

    It's an idiom - "not your beer" means "not your concern, not your business".

    December 30, 2017

mrcmnstr

    Where can I look to see the list of accepted answers?

    January 3, 2018

mizinamo

    You (as a learner) cannot -- that list is not publicly visible anywhere.

    January 3, 2018

itsabuscus1

    Out of curiosity, why so?

    August 19, 2018

mizinamo

    It's part of the interface where course contributors work on the course, but is not available in any public part of the site.

    Why the list is not available to the public is something you'd have to ask Duolingo HQ -- I don't know. I'm not even sure it was a conscious choice to "withhold" that information; just that they didn't think of a way to make it available in an accessible way.

    August 19, 2018

mrcmnstr

    Could I say "Das betrifft mich nicht"?

    January 3, 2018

mizinamo

    That would be "That does not affect me" or "That does not concern me" which I think is not quite the same.

    January 3, 2018

EmmettHoll

    Suggested answer, word for word "That goes me not on."... Huh? Is there another way to say this that makes sense? Maybe a better English translation? If it has one of those separable verbs, "angeht" according to Google means "as for"... So, "That as for me not"? That's not good English either. I just need a better way to remember this because even though it's been coming up for a few days now I really had no idea at all when I got to it today. Any suggestions?

    January 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Suggested answer, word for word "That goes me not on."...

    No, that is not correct. nichts means “nothing” and not “not”.

    Be careful not to mix up nicht and nichts.

    Huh? Is there another way to say this that makes sense? Maybe a better English translation?

    “That is none of my business.”

    Or perhaps “That does not concern me”.

    If it has one of those separable verbs, "angeht" according to Google means "as for"...

    Don’t trust Google. Especially not for individual phrases out of context.

    was mich angeht... could mean “as for me” in the sense of “as for what concerns me” — but that doesn’t mean that you can translate angehen as “as for” in all situations.

    Any suggestions?

    Does it help to think of angehen as “concern”?

    January 10, 2019

EmmettHoll

    Yes it actually does. Thank you for the reply! The suggested words don't match up at all on this particular phrase, FYI. I also did mix up nicht and nichts, but on the other hand, why wouldn't nicht work in this sentence?

    If I only use the app, how much do I miss out on? I've been studying for a year so far but I've mostly just used this app as well as two other main ones and a couple I'm on irregularly, but I've never seen any of them actually give reasons for the grammar and actually try to teach it instead of just making you figure it out on your own. I've actually tried looking for German grammar books, but haven't had quite the success I was really looking for.

    January 10, 2019

mizinamo

    why wouldn't nicht work in this sentence?

    It just sounds wrong to me; it's not how we say it.

    Can you say why it has to be "That is none of your business" and not "That is not of your business"?

    If I only use the app, how much do I miss out on?

    If you never read the tips and notes, you're missing out on quite a lot of grammar explanations. The tips and notes aren't available in the app for the German course, as far as I know.

    I highly recommend that before you start a new unit, you open the website https://www.duolingo.com/ in a browser, click on the unit, and then on the lightbulb:

    and then read the tips and notes for that unit.

    January 11, 2019

lolothe2nd

    why is the app really behind the web?

    April 20, 2019

ArtistryHM

    Geht vs Gehts?

    March 28, 2019

mizinamo

    gehts is a contraction of geht es. So you will typically see it in sentences involving asking how someone is doing, asking after their health. Wie gehts? Gehts dir gut? = Wie geht es dir? Geht es dir gut? (How are you? Are you doing well?)

    So gehts is not possible in this sentence.

    March 29, 2019

lolothe2nd

    I translated it to das ist nicht mein gescheft an

    April 20, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    This is a mixture of different phrases and thus not a correct German sentence. Besides, it is "Geschäft", not "gescheft".

    April 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.