1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 할아버지께서 퇴직을 하셨습니다."

"우리 할아버지께서 퇴직을 하셨습니다."

Translation:My grandfather retired.

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


dzeran

Why does "has retired" work?


wintertriangles

It means the same thing.


Dracogriff

우리 should be interchangeable with both "My" and "Our".


RQZ.Sash

In other threads, someone said to mean "our", 우리들 is more likely to be used to avoid confusion.


kay45100

What's the 께서 for?


cin.susanto98

It is a suffix used for honorific. You can see the explanation in Honorific Lesson


_Soniya_

Why 'My grandfather has retired.' not accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.