"Já ji respektuji."

Translation:I respect her.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DevilInThe

"respektuju" is wrong here?


endless_sleeper

It's accepted. Keep in mind the difference in usage, -u is more colloquial, -i more formal and preferred in writing.


horsthartm2

"i respect it", shouldn't that be possible as well, if we were talking about a feminine object (perhaps reputation).


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's possible, just unlikely. It would have to be an abstract statement, such as:

  • Neuznáváš svobodnou vůli? - Don't you recognize free will?
  • Já ji respektuji, ale nezastávám - I respect it, but I don't espouse it.

In most situations, "respect" will be aimed at humans :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.