"Duck bulgogi is too delicious!"

Translation:오리 불고기는 너무 맛있습니다!

November 13, 2017

6 Comments


fi88r

It is strange that they use the animals in the animal lesson as meat. Anyone thought is was strange? Shouldn't they put the meat in the food lesson. Unkess, they decide to teach us a lion eatibg a gazelle or something.

July 29, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

Surely this doesn't mean duck fish

November 13, 2017

wintertriangles

불고기 and 물고기 are different words

November 13, 2017

nleconte

Ain't that a nice Spoonerism ;)

November 14, 2017

VincentMaucorps

Fish is mulgogi

December 12, 2017

Buchukimchi

물고기 is generally used for live fish. So you can say 물고기 잡으러 강에 갑니다 "I go to the river to catch fish"

생선 also means fish but it is used for food such as 생선구이

In this case they said 불고기, which also is a Korean dish. It literally means "fire meat" as it is cooked over fire.

May 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.