"Do not touch me."

Translation:저를 만지지 마십시오.

November 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RolandoGue458740

Its.. frustrating to get these wrong when you leave out the object. When the object can be inferred, you dont need to say it.


Ash-Fred

Please submit a full sentence since you cannot infer the object here.


Monero558498

만지지 마십시오


RajasDaithankar

That would be "Do not touch".

Do not touch "what"? Me.

Your sentence has a missing 저를


ONGlineshop

Korean used to say 손대지마 in informal way


sleepy__suga

I wish i could save phrases.. I would definitely us this owo


Silverita91

What my idols would say if I met them


Lizardosity

Why is this not 만하지 마십시오? 지 마 is the negative right?


nleconte

To touch is 만지다...


CooperReid4

Also 지 마십시오 is the negative request form


imma_potato123

I'll save this sentence to say this to those 변태!


naomivalicca

Can i use jeoneun?


dpatkat

direct object requires ~ 를, not ~neun (~는).


Fatou534706

내 몸을 손대지마~ Ailee, right?


Anne-Marie64

When I hear people speaking korean, they dont say 저를 만지지 마십시오, they say 만지지 마십시오. It should be correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.