"Do not touch me."

Translation:저를 만지지 마십시오.

November 13, 2017

8 Comments


RolandoGue458740

Its.. frustrating to get these wrong when you leave out the object. When the object can be inferred, you dont need to say it.

December 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Please submit a full sentence since you cannot infer the object here.

February 12, 2018

Lizardosity

Why is this not 만하지 마십시오? 지 마 is the negative right?

November 13, 2017

nleconte

To touch is 만지다...

November 13, 2017

CooperReid4

Also 지 마십시오 is the negative request form

December 22, 2017

BkR2KEDu

저에게 is shown as an example under "me". but it is considered incorrect. it translates as "to me" using bing translator. shrug

September 26, 2018

Serena824462

만하지 마십시오. < 없는 word

December 2, 2017

CooperReid4

In korean to touch is 만지다. It isn't a 하다 verb

December 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.