1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not touch me."

"Do not touch me."

Translation:저를 만지지 마십시오.

November 13, 2017

17 Comments


RolandoGue458740

Its.. frustrating to get these wrong when you leave out the object. When the object can be inferred, you dont need to say it.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Please submit a full sentence since you cannot infer the object here.


Monero558499

만지지 마십시오


RajasDaithankar

That would be "Do not touch".

Do not touch "what"? Me.

Your sentence has a missing 저를


sleepy__suga

I wish i could save phrases.. I would definitely us this owo


ONGlineshop

Korean used to say 손대지마 in informal way


Silverita91

What my idols would say if I met them


Lizardosity

Why is this not 만하지 마십시오? 지 마 is the negative right?


nleconte

To touch is 만지다...


CooperReid4

Also 지 마십시오 is the negative request form


nao.ramen

Can i use jeoneun?


dpatkat

direct object requires ~ 를, not ~neun (~는).


Fatou534706

내 몸을 손대지마~ Ailee, right?


BkR2KEDu

저에게 is shown as an example under "me". but it is considered incorrect. it translates as "to me" using bing translator. shrug


dpatkat

in this sentence, this action verb touch requires a direct object particle on I: 를


Serena824462

만하지 마십시오. < 없는 word


CooperReid4

In korean to touch is 만지다. It isn't a 하다 verb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.