1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat ramen every month."

"I eat ramen every month."

Translation:毎月ラーメンを食べます。

November 13, 2017

19 Comments


TerryWallwork

Could I also say:

毎月はラーメンを食べます。

Or:

毎月がラーメンをたべます。


reosato

You cold not say both. By saying 毎月はor毎月が, it is like you are saying 'Every month is eating ramen'

Alternative would be ラーメンを毎月食べます。


denimbluesky

I believe this explanation for not using が is correct but doesnt apply to the は example as in "speaking of every month, I eat ramen" a bit odd but in context acceptable


SCMukans

So "every month" in this case would behave differently than in previous sentences where time was followed by an action? I suppose "every month" can be seen more as an amount of time rather than a point in time, like in 昨日はプールで泳ぎました, for example, which is a structure of sentence that's been accepted always before, with the は basically replacing a comma. Not sure where the ommited 私は went in those sentences but they passed as correct.

Still, "every month" feels more like a scheduled point in time, so I'd appreciate if someone explained more why timedoing a thing was accepted before and not now.


SCMukans

After a day of self-reflection, the sense I get of this now is that "every month" isn't so much about time but is more about frequency. Therefore it might be closer to how many times I've done something rather than when. So it's similar to how you'd use a number to describe an object or an action, like in りんごを二つください , where it's a descriptor of a different word, rather than it's own object that needs a particule (I'm sure I butchered the technical terms for all these bits n nobs but you get the point).

Anyways, don't mind me, maybe if you wondered about this too there's a useful thonk in this discussion I had with myself. Papa bless.


TheOneTrueKyle

Robot voice said raitsuki but should be rai getsu correct?


Xyvyrianeth

It's saying "maitsuki."

Just like with 毎年, 毎月 has two common pronunciations: まいつき and まいげつ. The latter is considered less formal than the former, so it's less commonly used than the former.


Uber-Dragon

It would really make learning easier if one didn't have to dig through all the comments to get such vital information as "hey, we previously taught you to pronounce it like this, but that is another way to pronounce it, we're using here!"


DariusLapn

I thought "tsuki" is mostly used when you mean "moon" and "getsu/gatsu" when you mean "month", mostly coming from wanikani. Is that not the case?


_jclipse

It appears as though when using the kanji 毎 with another to form the "every x" phrase, the kun'yomi is used since they're technically two separate words. The kun'yomi for 月 is つき, so it's correct as it is.


Mawticus

"Mai tsuki" You are correct that 月 can be pronounced "getsu", as it is in月曜日. This is the on'yomi pronunciation. "Tsuki" is the kun'yomi pronunciation, which is used here.


mmolignano

It's まいつき (not らいつき as you wrote). This is the correct reading for 毎月


JoshuaGree408843

Also of note: つき is the word for "moon" - because a month is roughly one lunar cycle.


DerrickMcClure1

Just as a matter of curiosity, why is RAMEN written in katakana?


denimbluesky

Katakana is often used for adopted foreign words and ramen is from Chinese.


vcfvct

Is the procreation correct?


christopht341622

毎月ラ一メンをを食べます。is not accepted. I think it might be the "一" in ramen. I wrote it on an Android phone with "いち". But I honestly don't know how to really lengthen vowels in katakana on a smartphone. How do Japanea people write Katakana on an Android? Do Japanese also "cheat" by writing an "いち" to get a nice Katakana lengthen "一"?


christopht341622

One を too much. Sorry. Still not accepted. Still think it is the "一".


TyrantRC

the long vowel for katakana is not the same as the kanji 一。Compare 「一ー」To write the long vowel on the phone with a rōmaji keyboard you should have a ー next to the L. And with a kana keyboard, I'm pretty sure the dash is usually next to the わ・ワ character, like pressing ワ and right → should bring it up.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.