1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your mother has seen the gam…

"Your mother has seen the games."

Translation:Deine Mutter hat die Spiele gesehen.

November 13, 2017

5 Comments


redfrida

Spiele wird groß geschrieben. Gemeint ist in dem Satz das Substantiv Spiele


Clytia

I've reported this because the options provided gave me "spiele" and "Spiel", both of which are wrong. I picked the first one and it marked me correct but it shouldn't have. I told them this in my report: ""spiele" in the suggested answers should have been capitalised. It is a noun and German nouns are ALWAYS capitalised! There was no correct answer available ("Spiel" was correctly capitalised but not plural and "spiele" was correctly plural but lowercase)."


Bekir978479

"sah die spiele" wurde abgelehnt. Warum?


mizinamo

English present perfect should generally be translated with German "Perfekt".

It's just the other way around that is not true - German "Perfekt" may correspond to English present perfect or to English simple past.

Also, Spiele needs a capital letter.


Kit845299

"Deine Mutter sah die Spiele" heißt übersetzt "Your mother saw the games". Ich glaube, es gibt keine Situation, in der man statt "Deine Mutter hat die Spiele gesehen" "Deine Mutter sah die Spiele" sagen würde. Anders herum geht es schon, weil im mündlichen Sprachgebrauch meistens das Perfekt für abgeschlossene Handlungen benutzt wird, im Gegensatz zum Englischen, in dem man das Präteritum öfter benutzt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.