"That may be a good opportunity to share this experience."

Translation:Cela peut être une bonne occasion de partager cette expérience.

November 13, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


setijoso

why can't I use "opportunité" here?


cematthews.cem

I also have this question.


Liviula

Maybe an Anglicism, a new "imported" word ?

(Anglicisme) (Calque de l’anglais opportunity) Circonstance favorable, occasion.


G.MD.B.

ça peut etre? why not correct? une opportunité?


Ripcurlgirl

ça is a familiar, oral contraction of cela. Opportunité as you can see in the link below generally leads back to occasion being used.
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/opportunit%C3%A9

See also: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/%C3%AAtre-l-occasion-de


rickrobin

Then the English word should be occasion.


pauladewet

Why do we use "de" before partager and not just say partager?


Ripcurlgirl

être l'occasion de + infinitif (in this case partager) is a verbal phrase (a group of words that function as a verb) not to be confused with the transitive verb partager which can stand alone in sentences like Je dois partager une chambre avec mon frère → "I have to share a room with my brother".


stupefaite

pour partager - is also accepted, therefore acceptable


MatthewB6

I confirm both "pour" and "de" are accepted. Is one preferred?


stupefaite

Yes, I found out that de is commonly used.


MinhTranDo

"Cela peut être une bonne possibilité de partager cette expérience" was not accpeted? I thought possibilité does mean opportunity, and the hint also showed possibilité as an option for opportunity?


LeslieNorman71

I cannot see any reason why opportunité is not accepted.


STRADS1551

What's wrong with "c'est peut être une bonne chance de partager cette expérience"?


InvertedGo

Why do all the choices use "pour" but the answer in the comment area uses "de"? Is it "pour" or "de"?


JBaer1

Could you not begin the sentence with ¨Cela devrait être...¨ ?Or would that be a different meaning?


Ripcurlgirl

That changes "may be " to "should be ".


junk01

Shouldn't it be "peut-être" rather than "peut être"?


[deactivated user]

    'peut-être' (with the hyphen) is an adverb meaning 'perhaps'; here, we need two words meaning 'can be' or may be'. In the same way, there is a difference grammatically between 'maybe' and 'may be' - though these two forms are routinely confused in written English.


Peter435682

    No objection to the exercise. But is "pour" not at all permissible?


qwUL3

    I have quite a different query. It seems to me that the use of "may" indicates that this is a conditional statement so I would have expected "ça pourrait être" to be acceptable.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.