"That may be a good opportunity to share this experience."

Translation:Cela peut être une bonne occasion de partager cette expérience.

November 13, 2017

12 Comments


G.MD.B.

ça peut etre? why not correct? une opportunité?

December 15, 2017

Paula42033

Why do we use "de" before partager and not just say partager?

November 13, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

être l'occasion de + infinitif (in this case partager) is a verbal phrase (a group of words that function as a verb) not to be confused with the transitive verb partager which can stand alone in sentences like Je dois partager une chambre avec mon frère → "I have to share a room with my brother".

November 19, 2017

setijoso

why can't I use "opportunité" here?

November 26, 2018

Liviula

Maybe an Anglicism, a new "imported" word ?

(Anglicisme) (Calque de l’anglais opportunity) Circonstance favorable, occasion.

March 25, 2019

MinhTranDo

"Cela peut être une bonne possibilité de partager cette expérience" was not accpeted? I thought possibilité does mean opportunity, and the hint also showed possibilité as an option for opportunity?

May 5, 2019

JBaer1

Could you not begin the sentence with ¨Cela devrait être...¨ ?Or would that be a different meaning?

March 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The changes "may be " to "should be ".

March 23, 2018

junk01

Shouldn't it be "peut-être" rather than "peut être"?

October 22, 2018

Christophe596074

'peut-être' (with the hyphen) is an adverb meaning 'perhaps'; here, we need two words meaning 'can be' or may be'. In the same way, there is a difference grammatically between 'maybe' and 'may be' - though these two forms are routinely confused in written English.

November 4, 2018

Chiu1551

What's wrong with "c'est peut être une bonne chance de partager cette expérience"?

January 23, 2019

InvertedGo

Why do all the choices use "pour" but the answer in the comment area uses "de"? Is it "pour" or "de"?

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.