1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That makes ten Euro."

"That makes ten Euro."

Translation:Das macht zehn Euro.

November 13, 2017

39 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Excuse me, but what does this mean? Does it mean that it (something) makes 10 Euro, i.e. that it earns it, or...? This may be an obvious question, but I have to admit that I am not a native speaker of English. In Swedish, we don't say Det gör 10 euro, so I don't really know how to interpret this sentence.


Kit845299

It means "That'll be 10 Euros", e.g. when you are in a store at the cash register and the cashier tells you how much you have to pay. I am not really sure though whether you can really say "that makes 10 Euros" in English, it sounds pretty weird (but I'm not an English native speaker either...). But in German it's a normal sentence.


mizinamo

I would much prefer "That'll be 10 euros" in English as well.

But this sentence comes from the Pearson course, not from the public course maintained by us volunteers.


Liveforyou2213

Wait....Pearson has a German course? I thought that Pearson only had the Spanish course as Spanish is the most common language-as-a-school-subject here


mizinamo

There are several Duolingo courses created in partnership with Pearson ( see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 ).

Apparently, the list is Spanish, French, German, and Italian.


CapnDoug

Aside: According to a translation person I used to work with that is the FIGS list. "F"rench, "I"talian, "G"erman, "S"panish and those are the most often translated languages.


VickiElberfeld

I would say that if I were a bank teller and had just finished counting out the money in front of you, or otherwise if I had added the cost of several items together for a certain total and were expecting you to pay it..


ancepsinfans

Yeah it works in English. Not so common in the US though


alexmc6

I just wanted to agree. In British English (in some parts) we would say "that makes" an amount of money when we are totalling up a bill and asking for the money at the same time. It is pretty much identical to "That comes to ten Euros"

Good to know that it is not common everywhere.


George-Perry

I live in the UK and I've never heard "That makes ten Euro" ever. It's a very peculiar way to phrase the intended meaning. "That is ten Euros" or "That comes to ten Euros" is a far more natural way of phrasing this


Kit845299

Thanks! Good to know.


roman2095

If you bought two items, each costing five dollars, a shopkeeper in Australia might say "that makes ten dollars, meaning that the total payable by you is ten dollars. This expression is only likely to be used where there is more than one item "making" up the total cost.


jamesworks75503

In my part of the US (upper south/midwest), it would not be unusual to say, when adding together the cost of several items, "that makes ten dollars," also. In addition, there seems to be inconsistency in whether an "s" should be added to make the plural of euro or not in US English--some do, some don't--also the same with capital "E," though most seem to think that it should be "euro" just as we don't capitalize "dollar."


SamuliHave

Oh, you don't have that in swedish? In finnish, we often say "se tekee 10 euroa" (it makes 10 euros). Although usually cashiers only say the price itself.


Patrick187019

ten euros - the noun is plural and ends in 's'.


Translingual

Apparently not when the noun is quantified: Ich habe zehn Euro vs ich habe keine Euros

(wenn ich habe gut verstanden...!)


mizinamo

zehn Euro = the sum of €10 (might be two €5 notes, or five €2 coins, or any combination totalling €10)

zehn Euros = ten €1 coins, i.e. ten individual items of the type "Euro".


ArtistryHM

You literally save my life! lol thanks


Araucoforever

I don't agree with the translation "that makes ten Euro" It should be "that makes ten euros" You don't say "that makes ten dollar" You say "that makes ten dollars" with an "s" at the end. In German it's apparently different according to https://www.dict.cc/?s=Euro, the plural of Euro is Euro.


gregorythehun

I think there is a "law" in the Eurozone, that the name of the currency is euro in both singular and plural. There are many other rules related to the currency name "euro" wich are against general linguistic rules of the respective EU languages.


JasonVBlack

Das ergibt zehn Euro?

Seems like the better answer, if anything, and it was marked wrong


JTTeske

In the US we don't capitalize "euro" so that seems like an error in the example. Do other English speaking countries capitalize it?


zaheer12a

In German all nouns are capitalized. In Dutch we don't capitalize it though.


bob690

Here is an appropriate context: There is a coupon offering a 10% discount if you spend 10 euros. I arrive at the checkout with the coupon and a basket of stuff that I am pretty sure totals at least 10 euros. The clerk totals it up and tells me it is only 9.96 euros. Next to the cash register is a display holding packages of chewing gum. I select one and give it to the clerk. He adds it to my bill and says... wait for it; here it comes: "That makes zehn Euro."


uqurkeles

Why does 'das kostet 10 euro' not count?


CapnDoug

Because the sentence to translate doesn't say "That costs 10 euros."


alexmc6

I would say that it does. The meaning is identical.


jezicek

I agree, kostet should also be a correct answer.


Tom442002

Wait. You're saying, "That costs 10 euros" means the same thing as "That makes 10 euros"??? In what universe? If you ask somebody what something costs, they'll never say, in English, "That makes 10 euros".


CapnDoug

It doesn't matter that the sentences mean the same thing, that isn't the point of translation.

For example: "I need food." and "I need something to eat." mean pretty much the same thing, but they wouldn't translate into the same sentence.

Or a more fitting example:
I am giving someone change and I give them a five and five ones. and say "That makes ten euros."
"That costs ten euros." doesn't make any sense in this example.


Tom442002

So, though, why isn't it, "Es gibt zehn Euro" -- or, well, rather, when WOULD you use "Es gibt"?


Tom442002

For example, you're counting the pot in poker when the guy before you raises, and you say, "There are 10 Euros in the pot now" OR "That makes 10 Euros" OR (now) "There are 10 Euros" .. So when would a native German speaker say, "Es gibt .." and when would he say, "Das macht .."?


NayutaIto

The plural of "Euro" is "Euro"?


mizinamo

The plural of "Euro" is "Euro"?

Measure words such as Euro, Kilo, Meter are used in the singular after a number.

Euros exists as a plural to mean "quantities of one euro", e.g. if you give someone five €1 coins, you give him fünf Euro (amount) or fünf Euros (five one-euro pieces), while if you give someone one €5 note, it's only fünf Euro (amount) but not fünf Euros (since you didn't give him five things, but only one).


sworrell186

Sometimes it's said in the United States when you are letting someone know that you have reached a limit of frustration. For example, you tell a disorderly child, "Come here!" If they don't, you then say, "I'm going to count to 10." When you get to 10, many times you would say, "....and that makes 10." At least I experienced this as a child


Pollikcon

In British English, that should be "ten euros". I thought that would also be true of US English. You don't say "ten cent"... or do you?


CapnDoug

According to the tips section: "The plural form euro tends to be preferred in the Republic of Ireland, and the plural form euros tends to preferred pretty much anywhere else."

To me (native US English speaker) "That makes ten Euro." seems wrong and it should be: "That makes ten Euros." And I don't understand why it is capitalized in the answer either...


dikesren

Thought ten was plural=more than one, so, euro-euros


Tom442002

The REAL problem here is that this sentence comes from Pearson and is defective, because while the German form of the sentence would use singular "Euro", the English form of the sentence never would, and should read, "That makes 10 euros." If Pearson got the English sentence correct, this might make more sense to people because it is supposed to be teaching the idea that, while English uses the plural form in these situations, Germans use the singular form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.