"That makes ten Euro."

Translation:Das macht zehn Euro.

November 13, 2017

22 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Excuse me, but what does this mean? Does it mean that it (something) makes 10 Euro, i.e. that it earns it, or...? This may be an obvious question, but I have to admit that I am not a native speaker of English. In Swedish, we don't say Det gör 10 euro, so I don't really know how to interpret this sentence.

November 13, 2017

Kit845299

It means "That'll be 10 Euros", e.g. when you are in a store at the cash register and the cashier tells you how much you have to pay. I am not really sure though whether you can really say "that makes 10 Euros" in English, it sounds pretty weird (but I'm not an English native speaker either...). But in German it's a normal sentence.

November 13, 2017

mizinamo

I would much prefer "That'll be 10 euros" in English as well.

But this sentence comes from the Pearson course, not from the public course maintained by us volunteers.

November 13, 2017

Liveforyou2213

Wait....Pearson has a German course? I thought that Pearson only had the Spanish course as Spanish is the most common language-as-a-school-subject here

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

There are several Duolingo courses created in partnership with Pearson ( see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 ).

Apparently, the list is Spanish, French, German, and Italian.

November 14, 2017

CapnDoug

Aside: According to a translation person I used to work with that is the FIGS list. "F"rench, "I"talian, "G"erman, "S"panish and those are the most often translated languages.

March 1, 2018

ancepsinfans

Yeah it works in English. Not so common in the US though

November 13, 2017

George-Perry

I live in the UK and I've never heard "That makes ten Euro" ever. It's a very peculiar way to phrase the intended meaning. "That is ten Euros" or "That comes to ten Euros" is a far more natural way of phrasing this

February 24, 2018

alexmc6

I just wanted to agree. In British English (in some parts) we would say "that makes" an amount of money when we are totalling up a bill and asking for the money at the same time. It is pretty much identical to "That comes to ten Euros"

Good to know that it is not common everywhere.

August 13, 2019

Kit845299

Thanks! Good to know.

November 13, 2017

Vicki601227

I would say that if I were a bank teller and had just finished counting out the money in front of you, or otherwise if I had added the cost of several items together for a certain total and were expecting you to pay it..

June 12, 2018

roman2095

If you bought two items, each costing five dollars, a shopkeeper in Australia might say "that makes ten dollars, meaning that the total payable by you is ten dollars. This expression is only likely to be used where there is more than one item "making" up the total cost.

February 22, 2018

Patrick187019

ten euros - the noun is plural and ends in 's'.

December 10, 2017

Translingual

Apparently not when the noun is quantified: Ich habe zehn Euro vs ich habe keine Euros

(wenn ich habe gut verstanden...!)

February 5, 2018

mizinamo

zehn Euro = the sum of €10 (might be two €5 notes, or five €2 coins, or any combination totalling €10)

zehn Euros = ten €1 coins, i.e. ten individual items of the type "Euro".

February 6, 2018

ArtistryHM

You literally save my life! lol thanks

December 29, 2018

Araucoforever

I don't agree with the translation "that makes ten Euro" It should be "that makes ten euros" You don't say "that makes ten dollar" You say "that makes ten dollars" with an "s" at the end. In German it's apparently different according to https://www.dict.cc/?s=Euro, the plural of Euro is Euro.

February 23, 2018

JTTeske

In the US we don't capitalize "euro" so that seems like an error in the example. Do other English speaking countries capitalize it?

February 6, 2019

bob690

Here is an appropriate context: There is a coupon offering a 10% discount if you spend 10 euros. I arrive at the checkout with the coupon and a basket of stuff that I am pretty sure totals at least 10 euros. The clerk totals it up and tells me it is only 9.96 euros. Next to the cash register is a display holding packages of chewing gum. I select one and give it to the clerk. He adds it to my bill and says... wait for it; here it comes: "That makes zehn Euro."

June 17, 2018

Uur508634

Why does 'das kostet 10 euro' not count?

July 29, 2019

CapnDoug

Because the sentence to translate doesn't say "That costs 10 euros."

July 29, 2019

alexmc6

I would say that it does. The meaning is identical.

August 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.