1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les jeunes adultes ne lisent…

"Les jeunes adultes ne lisent pas souvent le journal."

Translation:Young adults do not often read the newspaper.

November 13, 2017

51 Comments


wendy385191

I gave 'The young adults do not read the paper often' and it was marked wrong. Why?


BenHueb

I guess the creator of this question was being lazy or unaware in inputting all the permutations of possible, reasonable-sounding answers. It seems like a recently added question. Make sure to report these corrections!


champguy

me too! Firstly "the" was incorrect; then an insistence on "often" being "do not often read"......just bad English!


La_Mariette

Exactly..."Often" at the end of the sentence needs to be accepted...it just depends on where you wish to place the emphasis...They don't read the newspaper often, they only read it once every few months. Or they don't often read the newspaper, because they prefer novels. Reported 27/10/2018.


BaldwinII

Seldom would be the way to go.


eduard830406

Even without the article "the" it should be accepted: "Young adults do not read the paper often"


melberryelb

I gave The young adults do not often read the newspaper and don't understand why I was marked wrong. How would you say in French 'The young adults do not often read the newspaper'?


ThomsonJames

What you wrote is correct for the French sentence at the top of the page, I don't know why DL has marked it incorrect. The lady robot garbles her way through this sentence in audio and it is impossible to understand, even in slo-mo it was difficult to work out.


MariaIramendy

You are right, the woman has an awful accent. She wears me out. As soon as I hear her I become hysteric.


Netto_JM

"Young adults do not read the newspaper often." was marked wrong, Is it incorrect English? Someone please explains!


Doug922257

I think you need to say the young adults. "The young adults" means a particular set of adults whereas "young adults" means all young adults, which is not the case. In English, to convey the correct message it would be "some young adults" that is not all nor a specific group. The placement of "often" is an issue in this question too. The answer at the top of the page is probably the correct answer in a strictly grammatical sence, but in English conversation you would mainly hear it spoken as you have placed it.


lmparis49

I put 'the young adults' DL marked it wrong. They said it should be 'young adults' (no 'the') I reported it...


Aleppanen

I put 'the young adults' and it was marked wrong. They corrected it to 'young adults' .


AngelGee4

Your response is acceptable American English.


briannaw77

this was really hard to understand, what she was saying didn't sound right, especially "adultes ne lisent". the way its read is just awkward


Qiset1

The most frustrating thing about using duolingo is that I can't interact with the "teacher" to get them to accept a valid alternative when they are wrong.


Stropht

There must be thousands of reports (I'm assuming you use the report button feature) that DuoLingo receives each day. Over the years, I've submitted several "my response should have been accepted". Months afterwards I'll receive a note that they have made my response one of the accepted alternatives. Clearly they have a review process and it just takes time.


Ariaflame

Once I got a reply within a day


JacquiStC

Get outta here


PupilTommo

Playing Devil's Avocate second time around I wrote Often the young adults do not read the newspaper and that was marked wrong too! ha ha!


eduard830406

Dl please tell me why this is incorrect: "Young adults do not read the newspapers often".


Stropht

It's not incorrect, but it sounds unnatural. It is not common to place the adverb far from the verb except for specific emphasis. Since there is no context here to suggest an unusual emphasis, the preferable order is "...do not often read.."


amharris1962

"Young adults often do not read the newspaper" was not accepted.


timshnell

In French, does this mean: (1) that young adults read the newspaper some of the time but not very frequently, or (2) that many young adults do not read the newspaper at all? Or can it be either?


Maria.Margaret28

I wrote The young adults do not often read the newspaper and was marked wrong. Not sure why


Stropht

Because the statement is about young adults generally, we commonly don't say "The young adults" but rather "Young adults...". Not that the alternative is incorrect, but it does sound archaic, unless a prior statement required distinguishing young adults from some other group. Similarly, we translate "Le savoir est important" as "Knowledge is important", not "The knowledge is important" unless we are trying to distinguish knoweldge from something else that was claimed as important.


AngelGee4

Still leaves us with the question of how to say "The young adults don't often read the newspaper" in French.


AshokKanet

Stropht, I understand your point but then what do we make of the Definitive article "Les" before "jeunes"?


Stropht

As in the examples I cited above, because the article is required by the grammar, it seems unlikely to be meaningful. The sentence must rely on context to signal whether 'les jeunes' is meant more generally (as seems likely here, because there is no previous reference to a specific group). If the point is to emphasize a particular group of young adults, one would expect something like "Ces jeunes adultes..". (Would welcome a native speaker's take on this.)


AshokKanet

Many thanks, Stropht.


jstrickert

I was treated the same way! It is frustrating!


PupilTommo

I was marked wrong too for writing Young adults do not read the newspaper often. Duolingo's translation is not natural! I guess the computer program still needs some more tweeking!!!


Ian98768

It seems to me there are two other forms that are equally correct: Young adults do not read often the newspapers, and The young adults do not read the paper often.


Stropht

I can't think of an example where English allows an adverb to come between a verb and its direct object. Though adverb placement seems okay between a verb and a prepositional phrase ("he read quickly over the menu").


ConnorCockapoo

Young adults do not read the newspaper often should be accepted. It's absolutely the same thing in English.


jstrickert

I had exactly that, but added the young adults"for les jeunes! pourquoi did they count it wrong?


Sally23284

Cannot understand the women. She does not say "adultes" l - she says adoleets.


carolsmith17484

Like everyone before me it seems, I have reported it to DL


MariaIramendy

In English the determine article is always used with countable nouns. Adults is a countable noun; therefore, why DL suppress the article in the English sentence?


MariaIramendy

Does DL has an aversion for the DON'T contraction? it marked it wrong to me.


Sitesurf

This is supposed to be automatically accepted. If your translation was rejected, the mistake was somewhere else.


NonnaElaine

Should have been accepted


John566164

so I can't put OFTEN at the end of the sentence, huh? Picky and aggravating


Sitesurf

"Pas souvent" can directly transate to "not often". I don't think you need to change the word order in English.

We would not place "souvent" at the end but we could do it with "fréquemment" or "très souvent". The length (nber of syllables) of some adverbs may allow for an alternative placement. In this case, you need 3 syllables minimum to place the frequency adverb at the end.


CCthyg

Don’t understand why “the young adults” cannot be translated to “les jeunes adultes” but only accept “jeunes adultes”???


spintodiva

The sentence is not "good" English. We would not say "do not often"....that is just awkward. And "Les" ? What is wrong with saying "The young adults"? I am confused????


Kate99291

when do you know when to miss out « the »


Sitesurf

This sentence looks and feels like a statistical finding. So "young adults" as a category of the population is a generalization.

However, you might consider that "les jeunes adultes" are specific, if they were mentioned before, so "the young adults" is accepted as well.


Aleppanen

Same thing with me, I put "the young adults don't often read the newspaper", marked wrong.


BaldwinII

Young adults don't often read the journal. Tgis is a correct solution but not accepted by duo.


BaldwinII

Young adults seldom read the newspaper. Rejected. Rediculous! This is a better answer than the one given!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.