"Les jeunes adultes ne lisent pas souvent le journal."

Translation:Young adults do not often read the newspaper.

November 13, 2017

51 Comments


wendy385191

I gave 'The young adults do not read the paper often' and it was marked wrong. Why?

November 13, 2017

BenHueb

I guess the creator of this question was being lazy or unaware in inputting all the permutations of possible, reasonable-sounding answers. It seems like a recently added question. Make sure to report these corrections!

January 20, 2018

champguy

me too! Firstly "the" was incorrect; then an insistence on "often" being "do not often read"......just bad English!

July 17, 2018

La_Mariette

Exactly..."Often" at the end of the sentence needs to be accepted...it just depends on where you wish to place the emphasis...They don't read the newspaper often, they only read it once every few months. Or they don't often read the newspaper, because they prefer novels. Reported 27/10/2018.

October 27, 2018

BaldwinII

Seldom would be the way to go.

February 21, 2019

eduard830406

Even without the article "the" it should be accepted: "Young adults do not read the paper often"

October 30, 2018

melberryelb

I gave The young adults do not often read the newspaper and don't understand why I was marked wrong. How would you say in French 'The young adults do not often read the newspaper'?

November 13, 2017

ThomsonJames

What you wrote is correct for the French sentence at the top of the page, I don't know why DL has marked it incorrect. The lady robot garbles her way through this sentence in audio and it is impossible to understand, even in slo-mo it was difficult to work out.

February 11, 2018

MariaIramendy

You are right, the woman has an awful accent. She wears me out. As soon as I hear her I become hysteric.

February 21, 2018

Netto_JM

"Young adults do not read the newspaper often." was marked wrong, Is it incorrect English? Someone please explains!

May 4, 2018

Doug922257

I think you need to say the young adults. "The young adults" means a particular set of adults whereas "young adults" means all young adults, which is not the case. In English, to convey the correct message it would be "some young adults" that is not all nor a specific group. The placement of "often" is an issue in this question too. The answer at the top of the page is probably the correct answer in a strictly grammatical sence, but in English conversation you would mainly hear it spoken as you have placed it.

July 27, 2018

lmparis49

I put 'the young adults' DL marked it wrong. They said it should be 'young adults' (no 'the') I reported it...

October 22, 2018

Aleppanen

I put 'the young adults' and it was marked wrong. They corrected it to 'young adults' .

January 31, 2019

AngelGee4

Your response is acceptable American English.

August 30, 2018

briannaw77

this was really hard to understand, what she was saying didn't sound right, especially "adultes ne lisent". the way its read is just awkward

March 31, 2018

Qiset1

The most frustrating thing about using duolingo is that I can't interact with the "teacher" to get them to accept a valid alternative when they are wrong.

June 8, 2018

Stropht

There must be thousands of reports (I'm assuming you use the report button feature) that DuoLingo receives each day. Over the years, I've submitted several "my response should have been accepted". Months afterwards I'll receive a note that they have made my response one of the accepted alternatives. Clearly they have a review process and it just takes time.

June 8, 2018

Ariaflame

Once I got a reply within a day

July 3, 2018

JacquiStC

Get outta here

July 5, 2018

PupilTommo

Playing Devil's Avocate second time around I wrote Often the young adults do not read the newspaper and that was marked wrong too! ha ha!

August 29, 2018

eduard830406

Dl please tell me why this is incorrect: "Young adults do not read the newspapers often".

September 9, 2018

Stropht

It's not incorrect, but it sounds unnatural. It is not common to place the adverb far from the verb except for specific emphasis. Since there is no context here to suggest an unusual emphasis, the preferable order is "...do not often read.."

September 9, 2018

amharris1962

"Young adults often do not read the newspaper" was not accepted.

June 6, 2018

timshnell

In French, does this mean: (1) that young adults read the newspaper some of the time but not very frequently, or (2) that many young adults do not read the newspaper at all? Or can it be either?

June 19, 2018

Maria.Margaret28

I wrote The young adults do not often read the newspaper and was marked wrong. Not sure why

July 21, 2018

Stropht

Because the statement is about young adults generally, we commonly don't say "The young adults" but rather "Young adults...". Not that the alternative is incorrect, but it does sound archaic, unless a prior statement required distinguishing young adults from some other group. Similarly, we translate "Le savoir est important" as "Knowledge is important", not "The knowledge is important" unless we are trying to distinguish knoweldge from something else that was claimed as important.

July 21, 2018

AngelGee4

Still leaves us with the question of how to say "The young adults don't often read the newspaper" in French.

August 16, 2018

AshokKanet

Stropht, I understand your point but then what do we make of the Definitive article "Les" before "jeunes"?

November 5, 2018

Stropht

As in the examples I cited above, because the article is required by the grammar, it seems unlikely to be meaningful. The sentence must rely on context to signal whether 'les jeunes' is meant more generally (as seems likely here, because there is no previous reference to a specific group). If the point is to emphasize a particular group of young adults, one would expect something like "Ces jeunes adultes..". (Would welcome a native speaker's take on this.)

November 6, 2018

AshokKanet

Many thanks, Stropht.

November 7, 2018

jstrickert

I was treated the same way! It is frustrating!

October 30, 2018

PupilTommo

I was marked wrong too for writing Young adults do not read the newspaper often. Duolingo's translation is not natural! I guess the computer program still needs some more tweeking!!!

August 29, 2018

Ian98768

It seems to me there are two other forms that are equally correct: Young adults do not read often the newspapers, and The young adults do not read the paper often.

September 16, 2018

Stropht

I can't think of an example where English allows an adverb to come between a verb and its direct object. Though adverb placement seems okay between a verb and a prepositional phrase ("he read quickly over the menu").

September 16, 2018

ConnorCockapoo

Young adults do not read the newspaper often should be accepted. It's absolutely the same thing in English.

October 21, 2018

jstrickert

I had exactly that, but added the young adults"for les jeunes! pourquoi did they count it wrong?

October 30, 2018

Sally23284

Cannot understand the women. She does not say "adultes" l - she says adoleets.

November 4, 2018

carolsmith17484

Like everyone before me it seems, I have reported it to DL

November 8, 2018

MariaIramendy

In English the determine article is always used with countable nouns. Adults is a countable noun; therefore, why DL suppress the article in the English sentence?

November 18, 2018

MariaIramendy

Does DL has an aversion for the DON'T contraction? it marked it wrong to me.

November 20, 2018

Sitesurf

This is supposed to be automatically accepted. If your translation was rejected, the mistake was somewhere else.

November 20, 2018

NonnaElaine

Should have been accepted

November 21, 2018

John566164

so I can't put OFTEN at the end of the sentence, huh? Picky and aggravating

December 13, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pas souvent" can directly transate to "not often". I don't think you need to change the word order in English.

We would not place "souvent" at the end but we could do it with "fréquemment" or "très souvent". The length (nber of syllables) of some adverbs may allow for an alternative placement. In this case, you need 3 syllables minimum to place the frequency adverb at the end.

December 13, 2018

CCthyg

Don’t understand why “the young adults” cannot be translated to “les jeunes adultes” but only accept “jeunes adultes”???

December 28, 2018

spintodiva

The sentence is not "good" English. We would not say "do not often"....that is just awkward. And "Les" ? What is wrong with saying "The young adults"? I am confused????

January 9, 2019

Kate99291

when do you know when to miss out « the »

February 8, 2019

Sitesurf

This sentence looks and feels like a statistical finding. So "young adults" as a category of the population is a generalization.

However, you might consider that "les jeunes adultes" are specific, if they were mentioned before, so "the young adults" is accepted as well.

February 8, 2019

Aleppanen

Same thing with me, I put "the young adults don't often read the newspaper", marked wrong.

February 9, 2019

BaldwinII

Young adults don't often read the journal. Tgis is a correct solution but not accepted by duo.

February 21, 2019

BaldwinII

Young adults seldom read the newspaper. Rejected. Rediculous! This is a better answer than the one given!

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.