"L'uovo non è sul piatto."

Translation:The egg is not on the plate.

March 15, 2013

39 Comments


TeresaVanHagen

is it only me who heard: l'uomo non e sul piatto?....

March 3, 2014

CosminV

I also heard "l'uomo"

March 14, 2014

duuuudeZ

I heard it, and it actually counted me as correct.

November 15, 2014

YusufDanij

I heard l'uomo and got it right

November 15, 2014

PotatoSanta

I'm getting it wrong

January 3, 2015

LuizSilveira1

Me too!

November 30, 2018

alharman

Why sul and not nel?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"nel" would be fare way more common, please report that "L'uovo non è nel piatto" would make more sense, even if "sul piatto" is not totally wrong.

March 15, 2013

tmac876

Wouldn't "sul" be more appropriate here because it means "on the" while "nel" means "in the"?

April 9, 2013

Smaialy

In English, yes, but in Italian, that's the way they say it.

May 1, 2013

ScottGud

I am surprised to see this. In later sections it is always "in". When it comes to food and dishes Italians always put it "in"

January 21, 2018

malcolmissimo

I've heard two explanations. 1. Piatto can also be what we'd call a "dish" in Britain - a deep plate, e.g. for pasta - hence "in" for deep and "su" for flat. 2. "su" implies sitting or lying on - "upon" in English - and hence is correct when the plate is upside down (!) whereas "in" is not.

I like the "upon" vs. "on" distinction. Could an Italian native comment please?

[Edit] The guardians of the language (Accademia della Crusca) mention disporre, mettere, adagiare, posizionare nel/sul piatto, implying they are interchangeable when talking about physical placement. Duo shouldn't be rejecting either in that context. However, piatto also means "dish" in the culinary sense, in which context only nel and "in" are correct, and "plate" is wrong unless qualified (e.g. "a plate of chips").

September 1, 2015

cathnog

i am not a native italian speaker, but su as upon and nel in/on makes sense.

September 20, 2017

isabellapme

i don't get the difference between "sullo" and "sul"

April 25, 2014

AdiYan12

ciao. the connection between articolo determinativo and 'su' : il-sul ; i-sui ; la/l'-sulla/sull' ; le-sulle ; lo/l'-sullo/sull' ; gli-sugli hope this helps.

June 14, 2014

isabellapme

yees, a lot! Grazie:D

June 27, 2014

AdiYan12

sono felice ;) creto

June 27, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Perché l'uovo è NEL piattu. :)

November 28, 2014

KillfangDog

If it is not on the plate, then is it under the hen? Or maybe did the poor egg fall of the wall?

January 7, 2016

wildflamer17

hopefully it is on the frying pan and not on the floor :)

April 5, 2017

SarahArnoldTPS

No, in fact it's floating around space.

May 31, 2016

Marshame

why sul and not just su?

December 3, 2013

CallMeAnja

"su" plus "il" equals sul

December 5, 2013

DaveVelo1

Perhaps someone can help me? I have received comments in emails but can't seem to figure out how to reply to them on this site.

February 25, 2016

malcolmissimo

I only get emails from Duolingo. If I click on the "View Discussion" button, it takes me to the relevant discussion page and comment, where I can post a reply. As here. We do not have access to each other's email addresses.

February 25, 2016

CRMNLSNT

There is no spoon either, Neo

December 14, 2016

Duomail

I hear "non è" / nol-eh /.

June 23, 2013

janapladevall

What is the difference between "sul" and "sullo"?

May 9, 2014

AdiYan12

ciao. the connection between articolo determinativo and 'su' : il-sul ; i-sui ; la/l'-sulla/sull' ; le-sulle ; lo/l'-sullo/sull' ; gli-sugli hope this helps.

June 14, 2014

Jantek_Jantek

What is the actual difference in this case between nel and sul? Can we use both forms?

February 16, 2015

AndrewBags15

Where is the egg, then? :)

March 5, 2015

wildflamer17

I ate it |-)

April 5, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

l'uovo and l'uva...gets my heart everytime

December 18, 2015

sanan22

I'm trying to understand the use of "su" vs "sul"

so is this sentence correct "L'uovo non è su un piatto"?

September 22, 2016

malcolmissimo

Grammatically correct, if a little ugly, but it means "... on a plate", not ".... on the plate". So wrong in this instance.

September 22, 2016

Lora129093

In a previous exercise, a food item was "nel piatto". Is there a difference?

September 5, 2017

Val361271

This is the second time in Level 4 of Prepositions that I have seen 'sul piatto' whereas in all previous sections including Food and Food 2 it has always, always been 'nel piatto'. Comments from native Italians also say it should be 'nel piatto' so I will report it but I would similarly love to know why it has changed here. Maybe there is something I am missing.

May 18, 2018

malcolmissimo

See response to alharman above.

May 19, 2018

LuizSilveira1

I hear "l'uomo non è sul piatto".

November 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.