1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uovo non è sul piatto."

"L'uovo non è sul piatto."

Translation:The egg is not on the plate.

March 15, 2013

38 Comments


TeresaVanHagen

is it only me who heard: l'uomo non e sul piatto?....


CosminV

I also heard "l'uomo"


duuuudeZ

I heard it, and it actually counted me as correct.


YusufDanij

I heard l'uomo and got it right


PotatoSanta

I'm getting it wrong


alharman

Why sul and not nel?


marziotta

"nel" would be fare way more common, please report that "L'uovo non è nel piatto" would make more sense, even if "sul piatto" is not totally wrong.


tmac876

Wouldn't "sul" be more appropriate here because it means "on the" while "nel" means "in the"?


Smaialy

In English, yes, but in Italian, that's the way they say it.


ScottGud

I am surprised to see this. In later sections it is always "in". When it comes to food and dishes Italians always put it "in"


malcolmissimo

I've heard two explanations. 1. Piatto can also be what we'd call a "dish" in Britain - a deep plate, e.g. for pasta - hence "in" for deep and "su" for flat. 2. "su" implies sitting or lying on - "upon" in English - and hence is correct when the plate is upside down (!) whereas "in" is not.

I like the "upon" vs. "on" distinction. Could an Italian native comment please?

[Edit] The guardians of the language (Accademia della Crusca) mention disporre, mettere, adagiare, posizionare nel/sul piatto, implying they are interchangeable when talking about physical placement. Duo shouldn't be rejecting either in that context. However, piatto also means "dish" in the culinary sense, in which context only nel and "in" are correct, and "plate" is wrong unless qualified (e.g. "a plate of chips").


cathnog

i am not a native italian speaker, but su as upon and nel in/on makes sense.


isabellapme

i don't get the difference between "sullo" and "sul"


AdiYan12

ciao. the connection between articolo determinativo and 'su' : il-sul ; i-sui ; la/l'-sulla/sull' ; le-sulle ; lo/l'-sullo/sull' ; gli-sugli hope this helps.


isabellapme

yees, a lot! Grazie:D


AdiYan12

sono felice ;) creto


Uomo_Siciliano

Perché l'uovo è NEL piattu. :)


KillfangDog

If it is not on the plate, then is it under the hen? Or maybe did the poor egg fall of the wall?


wildflamer17

hopefully it is on the frying pan and not on the floor :)


SarahArnoldTPS

No, in fact it's floating around space.


Marshame

why sul and not just su?


CallMeAnja

"su" plus "il" equals sul


DaveVelo1

Perhaps someone can help me? I have received comments in emails but can't seem to figure out how to reply to them on this site.


malcolmissimo

I only get emails from Duolingo. If I click on the "View Discussion" button, it takes me to the relevant discussion page and comment, where I can post a reply. As here. We do not have access to each other's email addresses.


Duomail

I hear "non è" / nol-eh /.


janapladevall

What is the difference between "sul" and "sullo"?


AdiYan12

ciao. the connection between articolo determinativo and 'su' : il-sul ; i-sui ; la/l'-sulla/sull' ; le-sulle ; lo/l'-sullo/sull' ; gli-sugli hope this helps.


Jantek_Jantek

What is the actual difference in this case between nel and sul? Can we use both forms?


AndrewBags15

Where is the egg, then? :)


Girishkorgaonkar

l'uovo and l'uva...gets my heart everytime


sanan22

I'm trying to understand the use of "su" vs "sul"

so is this sentence correct "L'uovo non è su un piatto"?


malcolmissimo

Grammatically correct, if a little ugly, but it means "... on a plate", not ".... on the plate". So wrong in this instance.


Lora129093

In a previous exercise, a food item was "nel piatto". Is there a difference?


Val361271

This is the second time in Level 4 of Prepositions that I have seen 'sul piatto' whereas in all previous sections including Food and Food 2 it has always, always been 'nel piatto'. Comments from native Italians also say it should be 'nel piatto' so I will report it but I would similarly love to know why it has changed here. Maybe there is something I am missing.


malcolmissimo

See response to alharman above.


LuizSilveira1

I hear "l'uomo non è sul piatto".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.