"Let's go to another store."

Translation:ほかのみせに行きましょう。

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


arcferrari248

PLAIN FORM: 「他の店に行こう.」 POLITE FORM: 「他の店に行きましょう。」

November 13, 2017

ChiNane
Plus

If those kanji were options, the tooltips would even help...

February 15, 2018

Nootx2

"Chigau" was used as "different" in another sentence. Would it make sense to use it here instead of "Hoka" here?

August 3, 2018

WalterRalts

う is not nececcery, right?

November 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

what would the kanji for ほか be here, 他 or 外, or could it be any of them?

November 18, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

The more commonly used one is 他. 外 means outside, even when its read ほか, so it's mostly only used in expressions like 思いの外. But ほか is actually totally fine in hiragana form also.

November 22, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

So many homonyms in Japanese.

January 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.