1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go to another store."

"Let's go to another store."

Translation:ほかのみせに行きましょう。

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


arcferrari248

PLAIN FORM: 「他の店に行こう.」 POLITE FORM: 「他の店に行きましょう。」


ChiNane

If those kanji were options, the tooltips would even help...


Nootx2

"Chigau" was used as "different" in another sentence. Would it make sense to use it here instead of "Hoka" here?


WalterRalts

う is not nececcery, right?


vngdhuyen

what would the kanji for ほか be here, 他 or 外, or could it be any of them?


Rhiaaaaannon

The more commonly used one is 他. 外 means outside, even when its read ほか, so it's mostly only used in expressions like 思いの外. But ほか is actually totally fine in hiragana form also.


Xyvyrianeth

So many homonyms in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.