1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Ferien im Februar."

"Wir haben Ferien im Februar."

Translation:We are on vacation in February.

November 13, 2017

18 Comments


chrisbrown2013

Please let English speakers user the word "holiday"


JJxeu1

"We have holidays in February was accepted" (July 2000)


JJxeu1

2020, sorry


FrankInGermany

My answer was not accepted, "We go on vacation in February." I know its not a literal translation compared to "haben", as is "are on." However, "we go" is a much more colloquial way of saying this in America.


Kelly_3183

I said we are on vacation in february.. also wrong.. it sounded legit in my head lol. Got the gist.. Nuances.. shenanigans.


Kelly_3183

''We are on vacation in february'' actually. Still sounds legit lol but to clarify


az_p

Would the emphasis be more neutral as Wir haben im Februar Ferien?


Andrew51121

could one also say:

"In Februar machen wir Urlaub" ?


chuka1000

I don't see a problem with 'Im Februar, machen wir Urlaub' but I would prefer if a native speaker would confirm.


requin230

Yes, the sentence is correct in german. However "Ferien" in german is genarally only used for school holidays. While "wir machen Urlaub" means we go on a vacation.


KrisValent

Why is "we have vacation in February" marked wrong?


Falkvinge

"Im" would imply "in dem". Is this accurate? If so, are all months pronounced as definite ("the January, the February"), etc, with this sentence being read out as "Wir haben Ferien in dem Februar"?


Kit845299

You would always use "im" when saying that something takes place in a month ("im Januar", "im März" etc.) but that is kind of a fixed phrase. You would not say "in dem Januar/Februar/März etc.".
The months are not always pronounced with de definite article either. You could say for example:
"Januar ist ein kalter Monat." or: "Der Januar ist ein kalter Monat."

(In general you are right though, "im" is the combination of "in" and "dem".)


DouglasBau2

" We take vacation in February" is correct


philipbelcher

"We are having holidays in February" uses the meaning of Haben and emphasises the plural nature of Ferien. What's bugging Duo?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.