"Tiomáinim go dtí an cúinne."

Translation:I drive to the corner.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

finnplek

Does 'cúinne' in Irish mean both an inside and an outside corner (like in English), or is it specifically an outside corner (e.g. like esquina in Spanish, as opposed to a rincón)?

November 13, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

It just means "corner". Rooms have corners (some people may remember being sent to the "cúinne dána" in school), pages have corners ("cúinne an leathanaigh"),.

"coirnéal" is an alternative for "cúinne" in most cases.

November 13, 2017

Grandtricia

What exactly does dtí mean? I do not really understand the syntactic structure here

March 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

For the sake of understanding the structure here, go dtí is a phrase that means "to", "until" or "as far as".

March 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.