"그의 누나와 그녀의 언니는 제일 친한 친구들입니다."

Translation:His older sister and her older sister are best friends.

November 13, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Knoebel_Joseph

There are too many inconsistent translations.... One section you say I'm wrong for saying "best friends" and now you're saying I'm wrong for writing "closest friends" as you previous corrected me..............


junhoon

It's because of the 제일, which is like my first (best) close friend.


[deactivated user]

    Hints for "언니" show "sister" but no "older sister".


AmandaStok10

    언니 is a female's older sister. 여동생 is for younger sisters.


Woodsman72

    Maybe I'm not an expert in English, but this task frustrated me a lot...this is a piece of.... not a cake) I was convinced that in English we have to use "the" + best. Why does Duo mark my answer as wrong whenever I use "the best" instead of only "best"????


CGTokki

    Because you don't say "they are the best friends". You would say "they are best friends" or "they are the best of friends"...


Eien19

    I can imagine saying that even if it's not correct...but thank you for your explanation because I was about to report it.


bngrc

    You would be right if it were any noun other than friend, but "best friend" is an exception to this grammar rule. The term "best friend" is like a compound word in English. Don't think of it as "best" (adjective) "friend" (noun); think of it as one word: "Best Friend" (honorary title)


audreyqy

    What's the difference between 누나 and 언니?


Rae781

    Boys address an older sister as 누나. Girls say 언니


alexis_lew1

    i had to resist the temptation to say that they were salty. don't give me that option Duolingo. it makes much funner sentences


Zappy34

    Is "제일 친한 = the most familiar" wrong?


PaulHavig1

    I put "close friends" thinking that this is how it is used . . . I could be wrong, but is "best friends" the only possible meaning for this phrase?


audreyqy

    제일: the most; 친한: close 친한 친구: close friend 제일 친한 친구: best friend


Monzay

    I hate it when Duo gets into such complex sentences!


lol95489

    Can someone break the sentence


pinkygrown

    It's honestly word for word the same structure/order.

    그의 누나과 his older sister and 그녀의 언니는 her older sister

    제일 친한 친구 입니다 are best friends.


XHyO443767

    Why are there two korean words that describe one english word, for the word 'best'?


audreyqy

    제일: the most; 친한: close


kamadforge

    I said " his older sister is her older sister's best friend". How's that wrong??


pinkygrown

    와 means and, it's not in your translation.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.