1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 누나와 그녀의 언니는 제일 친한 친구들입니다."

"그의 누나와 그녀의 언니는 제일 친한 친구들입니다."

Translation:His older sister and her older sister are best friends.

November 13, 2017

12 Comments


Knoebel_Joseph

There are too many inconsistent translations.... One section you say I'm wrong for saying "best friends" and now you're saying I'm wrong for writing "closest friends" as you previous corrected me..............


junhoon

It's because of the 제일, which is like my first (best) close friend.


lemonadx7

Hints for "언니" show "sister" but no "older sister".


AmandaStok10

언니 is a female's older sister. 여동생 is for younger sisters.


Woodsman72

Maybe I'm not an expert in English, but this task frustrated me a lot...this is a piece of.... not a cake) I was convinced that in English we have to use "the" + best. Why does Duo mark my answer as wrong whenever I use "the best" instead of only "best"????


CGTokki

Because you don't say "they are the best friends". You would say "they are best friends" or "they are the best of friends"...


Eien19

I can imagine saying that even if it's not correct...but thank you for your explanation because I was about to report it.


alexis_lew1

i had to resist the temptation to say that they were salty. don't give me that option Duolingo. it makes much funner sentences


Zappy34

Is "제일 친한 = the most familiar" wrong?


listerine7

i specified big sister and they said it was wrong this is such a mess


lol95489

Can someone break the sentence


PaulHavig1

I put "close friends" thinking that this is how it is used . . . I could be wrong, but is "best friends" the only possible meaning for this phrase?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.