"Nguo hazifuliki"

Translation:The clothes are not washable

November 13, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

Does anyone know what the verb stem here is? According to the rule, it should be kufua, but that doesn't show up in the dictionary at all. What word are they using for "wash?"

November 13, 2017

Theluji

It's kufua, and it means ''to wash clothes''. Just ''to wash'' is kuosha.

November 13, 2017

Angela53250

The clothes are not washable.....should be accepted!!

June 12, 2018

Klgregonis

Agree, reported. The solution implies that no clothes at all can be washed.

July 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.