1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nguo hazifuliki"

"Nguo hazifuliki"

Translation:The clothes are not washable

November 13, 2017

5 Comments


Angela53250

The clothes are not washable.....should be accepted!!


Klgregonis

Agree, reported. The solution implies that no clothes at all can be washed.


aboutpurpo

Does anyone know what the verb stem here is? According to the rule, it should be kufua, but that doesn't show up in the dictionary at all. What word are they using for "wash?"


Theluji

It's kufua, and it means ''to wash clothes''. Just ''to wash'' is kuosha.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.