1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pălăria ta este ieftină."

"Pălăria ta este ieftină."

Translation:Your hat is cheap.

November 13, 2017

5 Comments


Purva1405

Is this a polite way to talk?


RoyChacon

Could someone tell me when I am supposed to use mea, ai mei, ale mele and so forth with other possesive pronouns?


EvilSausag1

Without the ale/ai/a etc is when it directly follows the noun; pantoful meu. My shoe.

The shoe is mine : pantof este al meu.


smorbruh

"Your shoes are ugly" "Your hat is cheap"

Romanian sounds beautiful, but it seems very important that I know what they're saying, as it seems all they do is insulting my clothes... Sorry, not many .s I know


smorbruh

I use "seems" a lot. Me no native English man, unnskyld.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.