"Pălăria ta este ieftină."

Translation:Your hat is cheap.

November 13, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Purva1405

Is this a polite way to talk?


Reyno75

Is this the lesson on good manners?


[deactivated user]

    Could someone tell me when I am supposed to use mea, ai mei, ale mele and so forth with other possesive pronouns?


Ofover

    Without the ale/ai/a etc is when it directly follows the noun; pantoful meu. My shoe.

    The shoe is mine : pantof este al meu.


smorbruh

    "Your shoes are ugly" "Your hat is cheap"

    Romanian sounds beautiful, but it seems very important that I know what they're saying, as it seems all they do is insulting my clothes... Sorry, not many .s I know


smorbruh

    I use "seems" a lot. Me no native English man, unnskyld.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.