1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wasipokunywa sumu hawatakufa"

"Wasipokunywa sumu hawatakufa"

Translation:If they don't drink poison, they will not die

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


Hagen576771

If it were so easy... There may be other ways to die eventually.


NyamNyamNy1

Quite. A classic example of denying the antecedent.


PetterNord

Asipokaa karibu na kryptonite hatakufa


Lauren160733

Usinywe sumu, lakini kula sumu ni sawa?


Carissa789117

You don't need to drink poison, to die of it.


MorwennaGr1

I wrote 'if they don't drink the poison they will not die'. This should have been accepted


Mzee.Mzima

Yes, it should be accepted. I will report it. There is no expression of the definite article (the) and indefinite article (a) in Swahili, so it is a choice if you use a definite article.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.