1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevidím psa."

"Nevidím psa."

Translation:I do not see a dog.

November 13, 2017

2 Comments


e.m.anderson1991

Is "the dog" acceptable here in translating from Czech to English? Usually I get things right if I saw a/the when there's no demonstrative adjective, but in this case it was marked wrong. Should I assume indefinite articles unless there's a demonstrative adjective present?

November 13, 2017

BoneheadBass

I, too, got busted for "I don't see the dog." This articles-that-aren't-really-articles business is making me crazy! And... just when I think I have it figured out... it looks like I don't.

November 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.