"Give me the basket."

Translation:Δώστε μου το καλάθι.

November 13, 2017

3 Comments


VSTSVictor

Why μου and not με in this case?

November 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Please see troll's comment here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17690328
    Note that in the imperative mood the pronoun goes after the verb, even if it is the weak one.

    November 13, 2017

I.Schmidt1

    because the verb "δίνω" requests the genitive of the personal pronoun
    δώσε μου - give me
    δώσετε μου - give me
    δώστε μου -give me
    Δώσε μου ένα φιλάκι. - Give me a kiss.

    January 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.