1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The famous detective"

"The famous detective"

Translation:유명한 탐정

November 13, 2017

9 Comments


the_crait

탐정 is not listed as a hint for 'detective' nor is it pronounced when clicked.


Juan738101

It's a hint now, but still no audio. (9 July 2020)


HelloMichaelh

The hint for famous doesn't match any of the possible answers. Android


Priam905041

do you mean for 'detective'?


paranb

Why is this one 탐정 and the other one 형사?


MatthewEpp5

I had exactly the same question. Korean learners only need to learn one of those words as it's a difficult word and it isn't common. Between those two words, the most common should be the one that is presented to us.


oee16

Isn't 탐정 more like a sleuth, private eye while 형사, a police investigator, a detective (ranked officer)?


SvedishPlumber

I'm not korean, but that seems to be the case according to:

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/11182989


leesan55

it does.. 28 Oct 2018

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.