"팬은 유명합니다."

Translation:The fan is famous.

November 13, 2017

3 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The hint for fan says "Pan".

November 13, 2017

AimIbrahim

It is pronounced like that by the korean because they don't have "f"

March 15, 2018

honeyrbw

This Korean sentence is very odd. I can't understand the meaning. It should be,

"그 팬은 유명합니다" (특정인)

or

"동방신기(엑소, 방탄소년단 등등) 팬은 유명합니다" (특정 팬 집단)

etc.

No matter how Korean language is ambiguous compared to many European languages, you have to specify the stuffs when you need it. Sometimes duolingo presents Korean sentences without subject or object words even when they are needed. And many sentences are overly ambiguous like this.

Learning a language is learning communication, not telepathy or mind reading.

April 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.