1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "팬은 유명합니다."

"팬은 유명합니다."

Translation:The fan is famous.

November 13, 2017

5 Comments


honeyrbw

This Korean sentence is very odd. I can't understand the meaning. It should be,

"그 팬은 유명합니다" (특정인)

or

"동방신기(엑소, 방탄소년단 등등) 팬은 유명합니다" (특정 팬 집단)

etc.

No matter how Korean language is ambiguous compared to many European languages, you have to specify the stuffs when you need it. Sometimes duolingo presents Korean sentences without subject or object words even when they are needed. And many sentences are overly ambiguous like this.

Learning a language is learning communication, not telepathy or mind reading.


HelloMichaelh

The hint for fan says "Pan".


AimIbrahim

It is pronounced like that by the korean because they don't have "f"


SvedishPlumber

FWIW its got fan 1st now, and pan/pans 2nd and 3rd


EL-AtrachF

Isn't popular the same as famous ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.