1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "팬이 없는 밴드"

"팬이 없는 밴드"

Translation:A band without fans

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The hint for fan says "Pan".


nleconte

Here on the site version, it says both fan and pan.

Both are correct according to Naver.

I agree that in this context, you'd translate it by fan, obviously.


pQpQrOPY

Poor band! ... typical of many new start-up bands here in the U.S.


LesChristiansen

What makes it plural?


haobubble

It's common in Korean to leave out the plural marker (들); plurality is usually assumed/determined based on context.


Charles825863

Because it doesnt make sense if it was singular


aronkim

Because if a band does not have one fan, neither do they have many. In english you could say "he doesn't have a brother" or "he has no brothers" and it means the same

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.