"팬이 없는 밴드"

Translation:A band without fans

November 13, 2017

6 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The hint for fan says "Pan".

November 13, 2017

nleconte

Here on the site version, it says both fan and pan.

Both are correct according to Naver.

I agree that in this context, you'd translate it by fan, obviously.

November 14, 2017

IrvinePanda

That's probably because whoever submitted the hint can't pronounce "F" and the Korean language literally does not have a "F". For example "fried" would be pronounced "hooride". Much similar to how Japanese and Korean language don't have a "R" and is substituted with "L". nleconte is correct. "Pan" is obviously wrong here while "Fan" is correct.

November 14, 2017

LesChristiansen

What makes it plural?

December 8, 2017

aronkim

Because if a band does not have one fan, neither do they have many. In english you could say "he doesn't have a brother" or "he has no brothers" and it means the same

November 1, 2018

Charles825863

Because it doesnt make sense if it was singular

February 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.