1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "팬이 없는 밴드"

"팬이 없는 밴드"

Translation:A band without fans

November 13, 2017

17 Comments


pQpQrOPY

Poor band! ... typical of many new start-up bands here in the U.S.


army23600

Tell me the band name I'll support it!!!


HelloMichaelh

The hint for fan says "Pan".


nleconte

Here on the site version, it says both fan and pan.

Both are correct according to Naver.

I agree that in this context, you'd translate it by fan, obviously.


IrvinePanda

That's probably because whoever submitted the hint can't pronounce "F" and the Korean language literally does not have a "F". For example "fried" would be pronounced "hooride". Much similar to how Japanese and Korean language don't have a "R" and is substituted with "L". nleconte is correct. "Pan" is obviously wrong here while "Fan" is correct.


Buchukimchi

팬 also has the meaning of pan, the one you use for cooking. So it is not a wrong translation. However, unless you're talking about a band who is trying to cook dinner without pans, the context here suggests it is about a band that has no fans. The word 'pan' as a hint has absolutely nothing to do with how Koreans pronounce the letter F.


JasonW98

Brave girls before the army video goes viral


VIXX_LuvMyself

are you sure? Brave girls didn't have ANY fan?


jineelove

ㅈㅇ ㄲㅊ ㅇㄷㅇ ㄱㅅ

맞춰보삼


AYLPgK

너무 슬퍼 ㅠㅠ


LesChristiansen

What makes it plural?


hyangiixi

It's common in Korean to leave out the plural marker (들); plurality is usually assumed/determined based on context.


Charles825863

Because it doesnt make sense if it was singular


aronkim

Because if a band does not have one fan, neither do they have many. In english you could say "he doesn't have a brother" or "he has no brothers" and it means the same


OscarBQTS

Little Mix can't relate

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.