"My aunt is out of milk."

Translation:Ma tante n'a plus de lait.

November 13, 2017

13 Comments


Hartlepublian

I'm slightly confused by the article here. Why not "du lait"?

December 15, 2017

georgeoftruth

The partitive article "du" becomes "de" in negative sentences.

December 30, 2017

Kemo_III

It is a rule. When you conjugate any verb (except être) you change the article to de/d'.

February 11, 2018

Sky_Larme

why plus and not pas if in english sentance there is out of milk and not have no more milk

November 14, 2017

georgeoftruth
  • Ma tante n'a pas de lait. = My aunt does not have milk.
  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait. = My aunt does not have milk anymore. = My aunt is out of milk.

"Out of milk" infers that she had milk before, but not anymore.

December 30, 2017

ThomasTang2

Du lait?

December 30, 2017

georgeoftruth

The partitive article "du" becomes "de" in negative sentences (except with être).

December 30, 2017

Dingleweed

Sometimes comes up n'a pas other times n' a pas but always says it the other one !

November 13, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

It should only be n'a plus → "has no more" as the sentence implies that my aunt usually has milk but has run out of it.
Ma tante n'a pas de lait simply says that "My aunt does not have milk".

November 14, 2017

PegWhitman

In this sentence as I look at it I see my aunt doesn't have more milk. Is that a wrong translation?

October 7, 2018

georgeoftruth

To answer your question, I'll explain these two French sentences:

  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait → My aunt had milk before. She doesn't have any now. "My aunt has no more milk".
  • Ma tante n'a pas plus de lait → My aunt has milk right now. She's keeping it for herself. She doesn't have more to give. "My aunt doesn't have more milk."
October 8, 2018

MaryLouise872063

'Ma tante n' a pas de lait' was marked wro g. Why?

December 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

Copied response from above:

  • Ma tante n'a pas de lait. = My aunt does not have milk.
  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait. = My aunt does not have milk anymore. = My aunt is out of milk.

"Out of milk" infers that she had milk before, but not anymore.

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.