1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is out of milk."

"My aunt is out of milk."

Translation:Ma tante n'a plus de lait.

November 13, 2017

13 Comments


Hartlepublian

I'm slightly confused by the article here. Why not "du lait"?


georgeoftruth

The partitive article "du" becomes "de" in negative sentences.


Kemo_III

It is a rule. When you conjugate any verb (except être) you change the article to de/d'.


Sky_Larme

why plus and not pas if in english sentance there is out of milk and not have no more milk


georgeoftruth
  • Ma tante n'a pas de lait. = My aunt does not have milk.
  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait. = My aunt does not have milk anymore. = My aunt is out of milk.

"Out of milk" infers that she had milk before, but not anymore.


georgeoftruth

The partitive article "du" becomes "de" in negative sentences (except with être).


Dingleweed

Sometimes comes up n'a pas other times n' a pas but always says it the other one !


Ripcurlgirl

It should only be n'a plus → "has no more" as the sentence implies that my aunt usually has milk but has run out of it.
Ma tante n'a pas de lait simply says that "My aunt does not have milk".


PegWhitman

In this sentence as I look at it I see my aunt doesn't have more milk. Is that a wrong translation?


georgeoftruth

To answer your question, I'll explain these two French sentences:

  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait → My aunt had milk before. She doesn't have any now. "My aunt has no more milk".
  • Ma tante n'a pas plus de lait → My aunt has milk right now. She's keeping it for herself. She doesn't have more to give. "My aunt doesn't have more milk."

MaryLouise872063

'Ma tante n' a pas de lait' was marked wro g. Why?


georgeoftruth

Copied response from above:

  • Ma tante n'a pas de lait. = My aunt does not have milk.
  • Ma tante n'a plus de lait. = My aunt does not have milk anymore. = My aunt is out of milk.

"Out of milk" infers that she had milk before, but not anymore.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.