1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On se o to nikdy nestaral."

"On se o to nikdy nestaral."

Translation:He never cared about it.

November 13, 2017

10 Comments


Lyn581999

Proč není "o tom nikdy nestaral"? Děkuji za pomoc!


Jamie08MD

The verb you're using in this sentence is "starat se o něco/někoho"; it is reflexive and after the preposition "o" follows the accusative.

The preposition "o" probably confused you, because it can also be followed by locative (not in this case).


BoneheadBass

I'm curious... Would "He never took care of that" also be an acceptable translation? (If I'd gotten this as a Write This in English exercise, that's probably what I would have written.)

UPDATE -- "He never took care of that" was accepted.


chris95041

I have the same question as BoneheadBass; the meaning of the two sentences in English is quite different. Which meaning more accurately corresponds to the Czech?


Pollyhs

How would you say.. He never took care of it? - because He never cared about it means it didn't matter to him . And I understand that starat se o means to take care of sth or smb. - to help in time of need.


VladaFu

starat se o can either mean to care about something or to care for something (to help with the life needs or similar)

to take care is closer to the perfective postarat se


Pollyhs

ok. so i am going to need a bit more info. 1 to care or to care for means sth matters
2 to take care means to be careful
3 to take care of is to look after so starat se o
He never cared about it. is number 1 ... sth didn't matter to him , so then starat se o can be used for all three examples that I have explained?


VladaFu

It would be really good to see complete sentences.


Pollyhs
  1. to care or to care for - " You care for her don't you" - meaning to like smb / "I don't care " - meaing it does not matter/ means nothing to you

  2. to take care - You are leaving after a visit and you say "Take care" meaning be safe and be careful among other things.

  3. To take care of - She takes care of her baby brother when her parents are out" - starat se o

I am assuming that He never cared about it. is number 1 ... sth didn't matter to him , so then starat se o can be used for all three examples that I have explained?


VladaFu
  1. Staráš se o ni, nebo ne? / Nestarám se o to.

  2. Dávej na sebe pozor.

  3. Stará se o svého malého bratra když jsou rodiče pryč. (když si rodiče někam vyšli... or similar, the idiom "go out" cannot be translated directly)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.