"On se o to nikdy nestaral."

Translation:He never cared about it.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments


Lyn581999

Proč není "o tom nikdy nestaral"? Děkuji za pomoc!

November 13, 2017

Jamie08MD

The verb you're using in this sentence is "starat se o něco/někoho"; it is reflexive and after the preposition "o" follows the accusative.

The preposition "o" probably confused you, because it can also be followed by locative (not in this case).

November 13, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm curious... Would "He never took care of that" also be an acceptable translation? (If I'd gotten this as a Write This in English exercise, that's probably what I would have written.)

UPDATE -- "He never took care of that" was accepted.

January 19, 2018

chris95041

I have the same question as BoneheadBass; the meaning of the two sentences in English is quite different. Which meaning more accurately corresponds to the Czech?

November 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.