1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolik žen tě milovalo?"

"Kolik žen milovalo?"

Translation:How many women loved you?

November 13, 2017

10 Comments


Lyn581999

Proč není "...tě milovaly"? Diky!


liborio151972

I'd say the subject here is <how many> which is an amount. The amount [implicit in how much or how many] is single neuter. You can reply with Mnoho / hodně / 30 / málo žen [mě milovalo].


TaNlGA

Také jsem použila did a nevim co je špatně?


endless_sleeper

Dokud sem nezkopírujete celou svou větu, tak vám nepomůže ani pánbůh.


Chessnecof

Co "how many women were in love with you"?


BjrnMrtens

I think there's a difference between "be in love with somebody" and "love somebody".

If I love a singer, I probably enjoy listening to their music, but I don't have to have any romantic thoughts about them.

If I'm in love with someone (a singer or whoever), then I have romantic thoughts about them.


annicehoffman

Is "žen" also a second-position word? The example sentence uses it before "tě", but after "kolik". Or, maybe "kokik žen" functions as a single element?


BoneheadBass

You're right -- kolik žen is a "unit of meaning," and follows it in second place. Good job!


AgnusOinas

It would be the same with, for example, "Mnoho žen mě milovalo." or "Sedm žen mě milovalo." The amount + noun form a single unit.

It is, however, possible to break up the unit - but only if you want to stress "žen" by placing it at the end or the beginning:

  • Kolik tě milovalo žen? - How many women (not men) loved you?
  • Žen mě milovaly tisíce. - As for women, thousands of them loved me.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.