"Je to rodina bez otce."

Translation:It is a family without a father.

November 13, 2017

6 Comments


Mamke1

Would "The family is without a father" also be acceptable?

November 13, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. That's Ta rodina je bez otce.

November 13, 2017

OliviaSilber

bez is always used with genitive?

November 26, 2017

Jamie08MD

Yes! :-)

Here is a more detailed list of Czech prepositions and the grammatical cases they are associated with if you'd be interested (in Czech). Just watch out that some prepositions go with more than one grammatical case.

November 27, 2017

cmetzner

is there no difference between singular and plural for "bez otce"? I mean, if we are saying "To jsou rodiny bez otce" <- without fathers is the same as without a father?

February 8, 2018

2200Lucia60

If I don't fail, "These are families without fathers" in Czech sounds To sjou rodiny bez otců. And "These families are without fathers" > Tyto rodiny jsou bez otců. Please Endless-sleeper and Jamie, correct me if you need to.

May 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.