1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to rodina bez otce."

"Je to rodina bez otce."

Translation:It is a family without a father.

November 13, 2017

6 Comments


cmetzner

is there no difference between singular and plural for "bez otce"? I mean, if we are saying "To jsou rodiny bez otce" <- without fathers is the same as without a father?


2200Lucia60

If I don't fail, "These are families without fathers" in Czech sounds To sjou rodiny bez otců. And "These families are without fathers" > Tyto rodiny jsou bez otců. Please Endless-sleeper and Jamie, correct me if you need to.


Mamke1

Would "The family is without a father" also be acceptable?


endless_sleeper

No. That's Ta rodina je bez otce.


OliviaSilber

bez is always used with genitive?


Jamie08MD

Yes! :-)

Here is a more detailed list of Czech prepositions and the grammatical cases they are associated with if you'd be interested (in Czech). Just watch out that some prepositions go with more than one grammatical case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.