"V pátek jíme ryby."

Translation:On Friday we eat fish.

11/13/2017, 7:12:33 PM

7 Comments


Akabelle

This was my answer: we are eating fish on friday. I raised this in an other post too: in other lessons, present simple was not accepted as a correct English answer, only present continuous. Why is there not a consistency, or why are not both answers accepted?

11/13/2017, 7:12:33 PM

vor23

The English translation here is unnatural. It should be either "On Fridays we eat fish" (meaning something done regularly), or "On Friday we are eating fish" (one single event).

12/30/2017, 6:16:39 AM

Avtokrat

Why not We eat fish on Friday?

8/27/2018, 7:16:53 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"We eat fish on Friday" is accepted.

11/16/2018, 3:08:06 PM

Pedro_42

Fun fact: this probably refers to the Good Friday, called Velký pátek (Great Friday) in Czech (more on http://www.myczechrepublic.com/czech_culture/czech_holidays/easter/good_friday.html )

1/14/2019, 2:12:07 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, any Friday, according to the religious fasting rules. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday_Fast

1/14/2019, 7:49:46 AM

Pedro_42

Interesting, I guess I had that misconception because I'd only heard about it in the context of Easter (Velikonoce). Thanks for the reply!

1/14/2019, 6:29:27 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.