1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V pátek jíme ryby."

"V pátek jíme ryby."

Translation:On Friday we eat fish.

November 13, 2017

16 Comments


vor23

The English translation here is unnatural. It should be either "On Fridays we eat fish" (meaning something done regularly), or "On Friday we are eating fish" (one single event).


svrsheque

i disagree with your assertion. "on Friday" need not refer to a particular day. also, "On Friday we are eating fish." is problematic. it appears to refer to a future one-time event rather than a presently ongoing one.


VladaFu

"On Fridays we eat fish" is accepted.


Akabelle

This was my answer: we are eating fish on friday. I raised this in an other post too: in other lessons, present simple was not accepted as a correct English answer, only present continuous. Why is there not a consistency, or why are not both answers accepted?


Renardo_11

Whether the English translation should use simple present or present continuous is determined by the meaning, it mostly cannot be derived from the Czech verb form. Exceptions are certain verb pairs such as chodit / jít.

Here, since we seem to be talking about all Fridays, simple present must be used.


Avtokrat

Why not We eat fish on Friday?


BoneheadBass

"We eat fish on Friday" is accepted.


Pedro_42

Fun fact: this probably refers to the Good Friday, called Velký pátek (Great Friday) in Czech (more on http://www.myczechrepublic.com/czech_culture/czech_holidays/easter/good_friday.html )


VladaFu

Nope, any Friday, according to the religious fasting rules. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday_Fast


Pedro_42

Interesting, I guess I had that misconception because I'd only heard about it in the context of Easter (Velikonoce). Thanks for the reply!


Pollyhs

Like was said before it should be we eat fish on fridays not friday. if it means every Friday. for only one Friday then it should be this Friday or we are eating fish on Friday /this Friday. But i don't really care. I do want to know though what would be the Czech Translation for we eat fish on Fridays or every Friday.


soobee620

This is not wrong (native speaker of AmerE). Using the singular for something that is habitual with days of the week is fine. The plural might be slightly better, but only slightly.


AgnusOinas

Yes, and it's the same in Czech. It's fine to say "v pátek" (singular) even when it's habitual and it happens every Friday (or on multiple Fridays).

Alternatively, we can say "každý pátek" (every Friday).

Using the plural requires a preposition: "o pátcích" (on Fridays), but it's not used much nowadays.


Daku_

Rozumím v pátek jím ryby a ne v pátek jíme ryby.


VladaFu

I can hear a clear "jíme".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.