1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V pátek jíme ryby."

"V pátek jíme ryby."

Translation:On Friday we eat fish.

November 13, 2017

14 Comments


vor23

The English translation here is unnatural. It should be either "On Fridays we eat fish" (meaning something done regularly), or "On Friday we are eating fish" (one single event).


VladaFu

"On Fridays we eat fish" is accepted.


svrsheque

i disagree with your assertion. "on Friday" need not refer to a particular day. also, "On Friday we are eating fish." is problematic. it appears to refer to a future one-time event rather than a presently ongoing one.


Akabelle

This was my answer: we are eating fish on friday. I raised this in an other post too: in other lessons, present simple was not accepted as a correct English answer, only present continuous. Why is there not a consistency, or why are not both answers accepted?


Renardo_11

Whether the English translation should use simple present or present continuous is determined by the meaning, it mostly cannot be derived from the Czech verb form. Exceptions are certain verb pairs such as chodit / jít.

Here, since we seem to be talking about all Fridays, simple present must be used.


Avtokrat

Why not We eat fish on Friday?


BoneheadBass

"We eat fish on Friday" is accepted.


Pedro_42

Fun fact: this probably refers to the Good Friday, called Velký pátek (Great Friday) in Czech (more on http://www.myczechrepublic.com/czech_culture/czech_holidays/easter/good_friday.html )


VladaFu

Nope, any Friday, according to the religious fasting rules. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday_Fast


Pedro_42

Interesting, I guess I had that misconception because I'd only heard about it in the context of Easter (Velikonoce). Thanks for the reply!


Pollyhs

Like was said before it should be we eat fish on fridays not friday. if it means every Friday. for only one Friday then it should be this Friday or we are eating fish on Friday /this Friday. But i don't really care. I do want to know though what would be the Czech Translation for we eat fish on Fridays or every Friday.


Daku_

Rozumím v pátek jím ryby a ne v pátek jíme ryby.


VladaFu

I can hear a clear "jíme".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.