"Along the water there are expensive hotels."

Translation:Langs het water staan dure hotels.

1 year ago

6 Comments


merveguduc

why isn't "langs het water er zijn dure hotels" accepted??

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect, the verb has to be on the second spot. So "Langs het water zijn er dure hotels" is correct. ;)

1 year ago

jbrown19203

Why not 'er staan'?

11 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Er staan... is accepted, without your full answer it is impossible to know why your answer was rejected.

11 months ago

LionelFiske2021

"Langs het water er staan dure hotels" did not work for me. When should I use er?

2 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

In this sentence, you can use "er" when it is the first word of the sentence: "Er staan dure hotels langs het water".

But, you can also put "langs het water" first, and still use "er". Your sentence was not accepted, because the word order is wrong. Don't forget that the verb (staan) has to be in the second place of the senence: "Langs het water staan er dure hotels". (In this last sentence, you could also drop the "er", which sounds more natural, in my opinion.)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.