"František tehdy bydlel v dost zvláštním domě."

Translation:František lived in a pretty strange house then.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Dost" tedy znamená "pretty" or "much", že?

November 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It can mean 'pretty' as in quite... or 'enough' or 'much', yes.

November 13, 2017

RodolfodeO2

'Really' is not a good option for 'dost' in this case?

April 17, 2018

Eliska566142

The word order "Frantisek then lived in a pretty strange house" is perfectly correct in English and should not be marked incorrect.

April 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.