1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František tehdy bydlel v dos…

"František tehdy bydlel v dost zvláštním domě."

Translation:František lived in a pretty strange house then.

November 13, 2017

9 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Dost" tedy znamená "pretty" or "much", že?


kacenka9

It can mean 'pretty' as in quite... or 'enough' or 'much', yes.


Eliska566142

The word order "Frantisek then lived in a pretty strange house" is perfectly correct in English and should not be marked incorrect.


RodolfodeO2

'Really' is not a good option for 'dost' in this case?


Chessnecof

I think really is more extreme, quite and pretty are less extreme. So very would also be to extreme then.


nici95

I thought dost took the genitive rather than the locative case?


nici95

Still confused about this if anyone can help?


VladaFu

Dost is used with genitive if used as an adverb of quantity.


nici95

Ok thanks. Im never gonna crack this language!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.