1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěje sis nevážila."

"Matěje sis nevážila."

Translation:You did not respect Matěj.

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


mattvick

Why does the verb end with an ‘a’ when Matej is male?


relox84

Matej is the object, the subject is "you". The verb agrees with the subject, so it can end in -a if "you" is female. Here both nevážil and nevážila are correct.


kacenka9

I am afraid it is not correct. The subject in the Czech sentence is some unknown female who did not respect Matej. I am telling her that she did not respect him and since she is a female, there is an A at the end.

Now, when we translate from English to Czech, we cannot tell who did not respect Matej without context and accept both NEVÁŽIL and NEVÁŽILA


BrianG1941

Why is the subject you and not she. I thought for you one would have to use jsi nevazila


Renardo_11

The notes say on this topic: “The singular familiar auxilary -s that latches onto host words obligatorily merges with the verb particles, forming the reflexive auxiliaries ses and sis.”

So, first, there is this “familiar” -s instead of “jsi.” And second, with reflexive verbs it merges with the reflexive pronoun “se” or “si.”


Fnd68

Is "Matěje sis jsi nevážíla" correct?


VladaFu

No, it is not. The sis is already a combination of si and -s. The -s is a proclitic form jsi.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.