"I am the second one."

Translation:Ich bin die Zweite.

November 13, 2017

18 Comments


alromaru

Why the use of die instead of der/das??

November 13, 2017

Max.Em

Could as well be der Zweite, also das Zweite....

November 13, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I'd like to offer an explanation to new learners of why this is the case, knowing how much it used to confuse me.

    The reason is that German articles and adjectives need endings and these endings depend on the gender of the noun that they are attached to. But sometimes when the context is clear, you can leave away the noun. The article/adjective still needs to match to the implied noun, though. In fact, the adjective is actually supposed to be turned into a noun ('nominalised'), which means it gets a capital letter.

    In Duo's example, the context is not clear, so we are left with several plausible possibilities:

    Ich bin die zweite Person/Frau --> Ich bin die Zweite
    Ich bin der zweite Mann --> Ich bin der Zweite
    Ich bin das zweite M├Ądchen --> Ich bin das Zweite

    In practice it would be most common for you to choose der/die based on your own gender.

    November 13, 2017

oYoSchlafen

    I've written "Ich bin Zweiter". The "-er" end fits here because I've omitted the article "der"?

    July 18, 2018

panik102

    I've write? Das ist doch falsch. I wrote... oder I have written.

    July 24, 2018

oYoSchlafen

    tank'yu panik102! Even though I'm not learning english, it's always good to find out our own mistakes.

    July 26, 2018

Bettilda

    There is another exercise that has "You are the first ones." with eight German words printed below from which to select the desired translation. "Ihr seid die ersten." is the answer that is expected. There is no option to select "Ersten" unless the translation is switched to keyboard and "Ersten" is typed. az_p mentions (above, below, somewhere in this list...) that adjectives used as nouns should have capital letters. Small detail, perhaps, but it would be helpful to have clarification of the inconsistency.

    June 15, 2018

Chris562434

    Die zwei, also die for plurals

    November 14, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      That doesn't really apply to this sentence. Here we have die Zweite ("the second one", which is singular) rather than die zwei ("these two", which is plural). If you wanted to say "the second ones" (i.e. plural) you would need die Zweiten.

      November 15, 2017

VladiTth

      "Ich bin die zweite hier" - would it be incorrect?

      December 19, 2017

mizinamo

      As a translation of the English sentence, yes.

      You put in a word hier which is not part of the English sentence.

      December 19, 2017

yo9481

      Why can't you say, "Ich bin der zweite uns."?

      March 20, 2018

mizinamo

      We just don't say that.

      Much like in English, we don't say "I am the second us."

      March 20, 2018

Pronkman666

      Why not 'Ich bin die Zweite Eins.'

      September 7, 2018

mizinamo

      English needs a dummy noun "one" where German just uses an adjective.

      Ich bin die zweite Eins would mean "I am the second 1" (i.e. there are several 1's, several instances of the number "one", and you are the second of those 1's).

      September 7, 2018

MattBeeck

      Why Zweite with capital "Z"?

      September 24, 2018

JillyPossum

      I've answered this twice now, first time with a capital 'Z', second [zweite!] time with a lower case 'z', just as a test. Both were marked correct. I would have thought the capital was necessary, because omitting a specific word to translate the noun 'one' means that Zweite changes from adjective to noun, in which case it takes a capital. But it looks as if it can retain its adjectival role, and lower case initial, even when the noun is only implied.

      November 9, 2018

mizinamo

      I think Duo is often lenient about capitalisation.

      November 9, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.