1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am the second one."

"I am the second one."

Translation:Ich bin die Zweite.

November 13, 2017

32 Comments


alromaru

Why the use of die instead of der/das??


Max.Em

Could as well be der Zweite, also das Zweite....


az_p
Mod

    I'd like to offer an explanation to new learners of why this is the case, knowing how much it used to confuse me.

    The reason is that German articles and adjectives need endings and these endings depend on the gender of the noun that they are attached to. But sometimes when the context is clear, you can leave away the noun. The article/adjective still needs to match to the implied noun, though. In fact, the adjective is actually supposed to be turned into a noun ('nominalised'), which means it gets a capital letter.

    In Duo's example, the context is not clear, so we are left with several plausible possibilities:

    Ich bin die zweite Person/Frau --> Ich bin die Zweite
    Ich bin der zweite Mann --> Ich bin der Zweite
    Ich bin das zweite Mädchen --> Ich bin das Zweite

    In practice it would be most common for you to choose der/die based on your own gender.


oYoSchlafen

    I've written "Ich bin Zweiter". The "-er" end fits here because I've omitted the article "der"?


ManneAnn

    I've write? Das ist doch falsch. I wrote... oder I have written.


oYoSchlafen

    tank'yu panik102! Even though I'm not learning english, it's always good to find out our own mistakes.


Bettilda

    There is another exercise that has "You are the first ones." with eight German words printed below from which to select the desired translation. "Ihr seid die ersten." is the answer that is expected. There is no option to select "Ersten" unless the translation is switched to keyboard and "Ersten" is typed. az_p mentions (above, below, somewhere in this list...) that adjectives used as nouns should have capital letters. Small detail, perhaps, but it would be helpful to have clarification of the inconsistency.


Chris562434

    Die zwei, also die for plurals


az_p
    Mod

      That doesn't really apply to this sentence. Here we have die Zweite ("the second one", which is singular) rather than die zwei ("these two", which is plural). If you wanted to say "the second ones" (i.e. plural) you would need die Zweiten.


Moravia_

      So die Drei die Fünf is there for the plural? Do the numbers have some gender on its own?


ahh_bueno

      numbers Names are always femenine in german: die Eins, die Zwei, die Drei, die Vier...

      But here we are not using the nouns, we are using adjectives (Ordinalzahlen) and nominalizing them (using adjectives as nouns) so the adjective take the gender of the omitted noun:

      • der dritte Mann --> der Dritte
      • die dritte Frau --> die Dritte
      • das dritte Kind --> das Dritte
      • die dritten Eltern --> die Dritten

      This can be done with basically every adjective, and not only in nominative:

      • Ich kaufe den zweiten Apfel --> Ich kaufe den Zweiten
      • Sie folgt der fünften Katze --> Sie folgt der Fünften
      • Die Tür des ersten Hauses ist weiß --> Die Tür des Ersten ist weiß

      Edit.- Corrections after @mizinamo comment.


mizinamo

      @ahh_bueno: two small corrections - der fünften Katze (no -n) and des ersten Hauses (neuter genitive adds -(e)s to nouns in most cases)

      And a typo: der Fünften.


FlopsyBrunner

      So in a previous question it stated something like "... die ersten." Now this one is "die Zweite". Officially should this be capitalized or not?


Jordy954690

      In this sentence "Zweite" is a noun and all nouns need capitals. I think that in your previous question "die ersten" meant "the first one" (Adjective) and not "the first" (noun). But I'm not a pro in German and it depends on the whole sentence.


ahh_bueno

      I think both examples should be capitalized, as they are really nouns (by nominalization of adjectives).


douglazenb

      I understand now (after reading the comments) that the purpose of this example was to show that "Zweite" can/should? stand alone to mean "second one" and that in that role zweite, because it is functioning as a noun should be capitalized. However, for the sake of argument, I have read that Man (one n) and der Einer can also mean one (as in one person/object respectively). In that situation is it grammatically correct to say Ich bin der zweite Man (zweite being used as an adjective and declined masculine singular nominative with -e ending, and (der) Man meaning one genderless person, although I do not know if "Man" is nominative singular das or der, i.e., das Man). Same question on using this sentence "Ich bin der zweite Einer." (I believe Einer is "der Einer" though.) Thanks! If grammatically correct, is its use here unnatural/stilted/not used in common german parlance?


ahh_bueno

      Man and einer aren't nouns, and therefore they shouldn't be capitalized. You are right, both mean "one" but that doesn't mean that they are interchangeable. You can't use man or einer (or any of the variants of ein) any time you use "one" in English.

      If "one" refers to an item/animal/person/etc. of a group, it's probably translated as ein (or any of its variants, including einer).

      • "A house." = "One house." = Ein Haus
      • "There are four chairs. One is black and three are white." = *Es gibt vier Stühle. Einer ist schwarz und drei sind weiß.

      If "one" is refering to the number itself then use (die) Eins. This is also used when couting.

      • Mein Telefonnummer ist Drei Acht Eins Null...
      • Eins, Zwei, Drei, Vier, Fünf, etc.

      If "one" is a pronoun that act as subject of a sentence and refers to people in general (widely used for rules) then you should use man

      • "One shouldn't drink here" = "Drinking not allowed" = Hier soll man nicht trinken

      Finally, if "one" refers to a previously mentioned item/person/etc. AND it appears following an adjective then you need to use the capitalized adjective.

      • "I have three tables. I like the old one" = *Ich habe drei Tische. Ich mag den Alten. *

      This exercise: "I am the second one" belongs to the last category.


douglazenb

      Thank you very much for this detailed and understandable response! It is sinking in slowly.


VladiTth

      "Ich bin die zweite hier" - would it be incorrect?


mizinamo

      As a translation of the English sentence, yes.

      You put in a word hier which is not part of the English sentence.


Pronkman666

      Why not 'Ich bin die Zweite Eins.'


mizinamo

      English needs a dummy noun "one" where German just uses an adjective.

      Ich bin die zweite Eins would mean "I am the second 1" (i.e. there are several 1's, several instances of the number "one", and you are the second of those 1's).


MattBeeck

      Why Zweite with capital "Z"?


JillyPossum

      I've answered this twice now, first time with a capital 'Z', second [zweite!] time with a lower case 'z', just as a test. Both were marked correct. I would have thought the capital was necessary, because omitting a specific word to translate the noun 'one' means that Zweite changes from adjective to noun, in which case it takes a capital. But it looks as if it can retain its adjectival role, and lower case initial, even when the noun is only implied.


mizinamo

      I think Duo is often lenient about capitalisation.


Fang233345

      Is there any way to tell "zweite" from male to female? Or it's irrelevant in here? Like I am male, so I thought I should put in "Ich bin der zweiter". Is this rendition correct?


mizinamo

      Is there any way to tell "zweite" from male to female?

      Yes -- by the definite article in front of it.

      der zweite is masculine, die zweite is feminine.

      Since the article already has the characteristic -r, -e ending, the adjective doesn't have to do so as well.

      der zweiter is simply wrong. It would be like trying to make "the bigs houses" -- you can't add a -s on the adjective to make it plural; it's enough of the noun has an -s to make it plural. "bigs" is simply wrong, as is der zweiter.


Fang233345

      Thanks! Now it makes a lot of sense.


Christophe324894

      Mizinamo. You are very patient! :)


yo9481

      Why can't you say, "Ich bin der zweite uns."?


mizinamo

      We just don't say that.

      Much like in English, we don't say "I am the second us."

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.