1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつはすずしく、ふゆはさむいです。"

"なつはすずしく、ふゆはさむいです。"

Translation:It is cool in summer, and cold in winter.

November 13, 2017

18 Comments


Kana332264

This should also be accepted as a more generic statement:

Summers are cool, winters are cold.

Since we lack context of the phrase it's impossible to tell what it is supposed to be.

ALSO: The "cold in winter" is missing an article, and "cold in the winter" isn't accepted.


Rodinia

If I'm talking about a season, I very rarely use an article. "Cold in winter" sounds more natural to me than "cold in the winter." I agree that "cold in the winter" should be accepted, but there's no missing article in the given answer.


japanesekriggs

Yeah I learned this is a regional difference thing, and to just drop "the" when answering duolingo, because it doesn't expect it.


mxl828011

夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。


Dave497450

Should it not be なつはすずしい, not なつはすずしく?


B_bethany

There are different situations where we would change the い and put く, other times you will see くて before the comma. This will happen when there is more than one adjective and also before verbs (there are other places it will happen as well). : )

This く shows that the first thought/point is ending, so it is kind of like saying "and" without actually writing it.

These use く:

心もやさしく、うつくしい = (She) is kind and beautiful

いそがしく、話せない = (She) is busy and can't talk

These use くて:

さびしくて、泣きたい = I'm so sad, I want to cry

うるさくてごめん = Sorry for the noise


correa.will

Thank you so much for the explanation. You read my thoughts!


clauds_pid

Ah, a fellow Canadian


Nathan283196

Can I ask to add "In the summer it is cool, in the winter it is cold" as an accepted answer? Thanks


rsa21

I have hot in summer and cold in winter. Forge


ShelleyHow2

i wrote in the summer it is cool and in the winter it is cold and was marked wrong


ShelleyHow2

why isnt in summer it is cool and in winter it is cold not accepted


Elininja1337

Why is this not correct? "In summer it is cool and in winter it is cold"


SparrowPaige

Really? I'd love to live wherever that is...


Brtan6

Basically Finland


Grame69

So what is the purpose of changing the い to a くin なつはすずしく?


Keith_APP

い is the ending form and would sound like the end of the sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.