"なつはすずしく、ふゆはさむいです。"

Translation:It is cool in summer, and cold in winter.

November 13, 2017

31 Comments


Kana332264

This should also be accepted as a more generic statement:

Summers are cool, winters are cold.

Since we lack context of the phrase it's impossible to tell what it is supposed to be.

ALSO: The "cold in winter" is missing an article, and "cold in the winter" isn't accepted.

April 20, 2018

Rodinia

If I'm talking about a season, I very rarely use an article. "Cold in winter" sounds more natural to me than "cold in the winter." I agree that "cold in the winter" should be accepted, but there's no missing article in the given answer.

May 18, 2018

Kana332264

It's a contrasting sentence part, in this case as far as i understand grammatics of english, it needs an article to represent that. For instance, "I really like the potatoes, but the mushroom sauce is divine" is a near identical sentence in construction, and you can't just say "I really like potatoes, but mushroom sauce is divine"

May 19, 2018

Tara_han

You can absolutely say that if you're talking about the general case.

July 5, 2018

japanesekriggs

Yeah I learned this is a regional difference thing, and to just drop "the" when answering duolingo, because it doesn't expect it.

July 27, 2018

Dave497450

Should it not be なつはすずしい, not なつはすずしく?

November 13, 2017

B_bethany

There are different situations where we would change the い and put く, other times you will see くて before the comma. This will happen when there is more than one adjective and also before verbs (there are other places it will happen as well). : )

This く shows that the first thought/point is ending, so it is kind of like saying "and" without actually writing it.

These use く:

心もやさしく、うつくしい = (She) is kind and beautiful

いそがしく、話せない = (She) is busy and can't talk

These use くて:

さびしくて、泣きたい = I'm so sad, I want to cry

うるさくてごめん = Sorry for the noise

November 13, 2017

mxl828011

夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。

January 30, 2019

Nathan283196

Can I ask to add "In the summer it is cool, in the winter it is cold" as an accepted answer? Thanks

October 18, 2018

AlexanderL964608

Ah, a fellow Canadian

February 22, 2019

Lloyd76445

Ha yeah.....

August 3, 2018

ashraykuma

I might be wrong but If i'm recollect correctly, i-adjectives(in this case "suzushi") when suffixed with ku, turn into adverbs. So "Nastsu wa suzushiku" should mean "Summer is coolly(nonchalantly) ".

I know it doesn't make much sense but any clarification would be appreciated.

April 27, 2019

rsa21

I have hot in summer and cold in winter. Forge

September 25, 2018

ShelleyHow2

i wrote in the summer it is cool and in the winter it is cold and was marked wrong

November 29, 2018

ShelleyHow2

why isnt in summer it is cool and in winter it is cold not accepted

December 7, 2018

Kana332264

Because it's bad english. "In THE summer it is cool and in THE winter it is cold" would be acceptable.

December 7, 2018

ShelleyHow2

i wrote that too and was marked wrong

December 8, 2018

Elininja1337

Why is this not correct? "In summer it is cool and in winter it is cold"

April 11, 2019

Kana332264

Grammar issues is why. "In THE summer it is cool and in THE winter it is cold" You can also substitute "in" with "during".

April 12, 2019

Elininja1337

I'm a native English speaker. The articles are not necessary to describe the period of time during which the season takes place. Did you mean the grammar in the Japanese sentence is awful?

April 12, 2019

Kana332264

I have the qualifications to teach english at a university level. It's a comparative statement. While having both the articles is not a necessity, at the very least the latter is an absolute necessity in a comparative sentence.

That being said, the sentence is clumsy in both languages. I'd rather say "It is cool during the summer and cold during the winter" and 夏は涼しいですが、冬は寒いです

April 12, 2019

Elininja1337

Thank you for your explanation of comparative statements. I guess I'm just having trouble understanding why the latter article is required. I can't tell how it makes any difference, at least in English.

April 12, 2019

Kana332264

When you're comparing any two things you need to be very specific, and specificity is indicated by the article "the". Of course, language, especially english doesn't deal in absolutes. I do disagree that you should be penalized for not having absolutely pristine grasp of grammar, for the reason that language is always malleable and in flux, but the automated system here only has so many answers put in, and they're all put in manually without something known as fuzzy logic (as that would likely allow wrong answers in).

Consider for instance that you're ordering a meal and you wish to comment on it: "French potatoes in this dish are fine, but [the] steak is to die for", it's the same type of sentence that appears in this translation. If you remove the article, it just falls apart from a grammatical standpoint, even if you can understand what's being said without the indicator "this", and article "the" being there.

April 14, 2019

SparrowPaige

Really? I'd love to live wherever that is...

April 25, 2019

Brtan6

Basically Finland

June 16, 2019

Grame69

So what is the purpose of changing the い to a くin なつはすずしく?

June 22, 2019

Keith_APP

い is the ending form and would sound like the end of the sentence.

June 24, 2019

ErikaFurudo

I just was confused for a bit, because contrasting "cool" with "cold" was a bit weird. Normally summers are hot, no?

January 4, 2019

Kana332264

Really depends where you live. In most temperate zones that aren't coastal (or high elevation areas) summers are cool, but not cold like winters are.

April 14, 2019

toastedbunz

What a stupid sentence

September 10, 2018

Kana332264

The one you wrote down is a stupid sentence, but i see nothing uncommon or stupid about the japanese sentence in question. Care to elaborate?

September 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.