"Wij gaan de gemeenschap helpen."

Translation:We are going to help the community.

11 months ago

3 Comments


Phedoura
Phedoura

Why we can not say we go to help the community?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question! That would change the Dutch sentence into "We gaan om de gemeenschap te helpen", so the meaning changes.

11 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Because "are going to ..." is a way of saying you will do something in the future and that's the way such a sentence is made.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.