Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij gaan de gemeenschap helpen."

Translation:We are going to help the community.

0
9 months ago

3 Comments


Phedoura
Phedoura

Why we can not say we go to help the community?

0
Reply9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question! That would change the Dutch sentence into "We gaan om de gemeenschap te helpen", so the meaning changes.

1
Reply9 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Because "are going to ..." is a way of saying you will do something in the future and that's the way such a sentence is made.

0
Reply9 months ago