"남자가 여자에게 길을 물어요."

Translation:The man asks the woman for directions.

November 13, 2017

32 Comments


Sef467066

Why not "the man asks the woman the way"?

November 13, 2017

OliverKalman

Just report it.

April 22, 2018

x.bee

I guess that's just usually not the way people say it, and would sound a bit odd.

December 27, 2017

-kcdhari-

Why is 길 used as a word meaning "directions" here?

July 2, 2018

Aoi._.K

It's just the way it's translated as it would make sense to be road or path in this sentence . Like "The man asks the woman for the road." doesn't sound right although it technically has the same meaning as "The man asks the woman for directions"

So the meaning of the word '길' itself hasn't changed but it's translated to directions here for the sake of the whole translated sentence to make sense.

July 26, 2018

AuliaAsri

why 'the man asks a woman for direction' cant be accepted ?

January 20, 2018

BrianSchen

It should be the plural directions. No grammar rule to it, just an idiom.

September 30, 2018

DiggyBr

I believe it is actually due to context. Typically when you ask for directions, there are multiple directions involved. If you ask "which direction is _" its singular, but if you ask for directions to the same _, its plural, inferring that there is more than one 'direction' dictated.

March 20, 2019

rabbitsonthemoon

I typed "The man asks for a road from the woman" and only when I clicked on Continue did I figure out what was wrong

June 21, 2018

Ralph576925

I dont understand why "the road" is the object and "the woman" has the dative marker. does anyone know?

June 5, 2018

nleconte

What if I change The man asks the woman for directions into The man asks the directions to the woman? Does it make more sense then?

This way it's maybe more obvious that the directions are the object of the query while the woman is the one you aim your query at, hence the dative (에게 particle).

Dative... you must be German or a student of old Latin :)

June 5, 2018

LelLWH

"Dative "also exists in some languages of latin origin.

June 18, 2018

nleconte

Oh didn't know that. Which are the ones that still use it?

June 18, 2018

LelLWH

Italian, romanian; french and spanish mostly for pronouns. And also in other languages like russian, croatian,serbian , letonian, and some more. I looked in the dictionnary in order to answer you. Not an expert in linguistic problems.

June 19, 2018

nleconte

Oh I get it know. French is my mother-tongue. Some of the pronouns indeed have that dative flavor, even though it's rarely called like that these days.

Si l'on se place dans une optique grammaticale classique, il existe un cas datif en français, quoique très limité. Par exemple, quand on dit Je lui ai donné le livre, lui fonctionne en tant que datif, car ce mot est objet indirect. Donc, on peut dire que il et elle sont nominatifs, lui (→ « à lui, à elle ») datif. Dans la grammaire actuelle du français, ces termes issus de la tradition grammaticale latine sont cependant le plus souvent évités.

Source

Thanks, I learned something today :)

June 20, 2018

Latte_De

Since when?

July 1, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I'm looking at the hints and it gives me:

  • 남자가 - The man
  • 여자에게 - Woman
  • 길을 - The street/route/road
  • 물어요 - Asks/Ask

I thought it would be "The man asks the woman the route" or something like that? I don't understand where "For directions" comes from? Would anyone be able to help?

March 2, 2019

BrianSchen

The phrases "ask for directions" and "ask for the route" are both somewhat idiomatic. English uses one idiom, Korean uses the other. Koreans "the route" corresponds to English "directions".

March 2, 2019

TeoJr

How would I say if I want to say this: "The man asks directions for the woman"? Context: he is asking someone else so he can help her. He is asking the questions instead of her. Maybe she doesn't speak the local language, or something. I guess the preposition would be another...

June 3, 2018

figbeater

I think it would be: 남자는 여자를 위해(서) 길을 물어요. ~을/를 위해(서) is the particle used for doing something for the benefit of someone else. It's attached to the person being benefited.

March 1, 2019

ski508

Which part of this sentance shows the word for directions?

July 15, 2018

LelLWH

길(을)is way, route, and probably direction

July 15, 2018

Murakel

I think where in English we ask for directions, in Korean we ask the way (like the way to go), and that's why 길 is translated as "directions" rather than road or way. Practical vs semantic translation.

August 26, 2018

PatrciaPet6

에게 means 'for' like for me but in the english this used in mich more situations

July 19, 2018

AmandaStok10

The man asks the woman for the route, not acceptable?

July 23, 2018

conniestar16

Why is "The man ask the woman for directions" is wrong?

September 22, 2018

Murakel

In third person singular simple present, "to ask" must always be "asks".

September 22, 2018

viswarkarman

This looks idiomatic to me. In modern English, you might say "The man asks the woman about the road to take." But we're more like to use "way" or "directions". But I can imagine this same sentence (in Korean) being used if the man and woman are standing in front of a road under construction ... and he is asking something like "how much does it cost" or "when will it be complete" - so he asks "about the road".

October 3, 2018

Optional978604

In terms of asking questions on Korean, is 에게 always used as in " asking TO this person" when asking a question? Are all questions like this one structured this way, grammatically speaking?

February 19, 2019

j3nny8675309

Generally but not always. It can depend on formality/politeness (께, 에게 or 한테).

March 20, 2019

suhandiwiratama

Just without an s it would be wrong. Stupid

April 19, 2019

Murakel

Yes, because without that "s" it doesn't mean what you want it to mean. Without context I'm not sure which "s" you mean so I'm going to assume you mean the less intuitive one - "directions".

"Asking for directions" is the standard English phrase. In my mind, the term "directions" as a countless noun implies a list of instructions on how to reach a destination from the current location. "Direction" used in a similar way means education or mentoring: instructions on where to go in life, rather than on the road.

April 19, 2019, 10:25 AM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.