"남자가 여자에게 길을 물어요."

Translation:The man asks the woman for directions.

November 13, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-kcdhari-

Why is 길 used as a word meaning "directions" here?


Aoi._.K

It's just the way it's translated as it would make sense to be road or path in this sentence . Like "The man asks the woman for the road." doesn't sound right although it technically has the same meaning as "The man asks the woman for directions"

So the meaning of the word '길' itself hasn't changed but it's translated to directions here for the sake of the whole translated sentence to make sense.


G.ThomasCr

In Kore the word "길" is also used to mean "the way" or "the path". When I give directions to someone in Seoul. I tell them "길 알려져"-I'll give you the way.


Pamela909830

Yes, my teacher said "길" literally means "the way."


AuliaAsri

why 'the man asks a woman for direction' cant be accepted ?


dondegroovily

It should be the plural directions. No grammar rule to it, just an idiom.


DiggyBr

I believe it is actually due to context. Typically when you ask for directions, there are multiple directions involved. If you ask "which direction is _" its singular, but if you ask for directions to the same _, its plural, inferring that there is more than one 'direction' dictated.


Ralph576925

I dont understand why "the road" is the object and "the woman" has the dative marker. does anyone know?


nleconte

What if I change The man asks the woman for directions into The man asks the directions to the woman? Does it make more sense then?

This way it's maybe more obvious that the directions are the object of the query while the woman is the one you aim your query at, hence the dative (에게 particle).

Dative... you must be German or a student of old Latin :)


LelLWH

"Dative "also exists in some languages of latin origin.


nleconte

Oh didn't know that. Which are the ones that still use it?


LelLWH

Italian, romanian; french and spanish mostly for pronouns. And also in other languages like russian, croatian,serbian , letonian, and some more. I looked in the dictionnary in order to answer you. Not an expert in linguistic problems.


nleconte

Oh I get it know. French is my mother-tongue. Some of the pronouns indeed have that dative flavor, even though it's rarely called like that these days.

Si l'on se place dans une optique grammaticale classique, il existe un cas datif en français, quoique très limité. Par exemple, quand on dit Je lui ai donné le livre, lui fonctionne en tant que datif, car ce mot est objet indirect. Donc, on peut dire que il et elle sont nominatifs, lui (→ « à lui, à elle ») datif. Dans la grammaire actuelle du français, ces termes issus de la tradition grammaticale latine sont cependant le plus souvent évités.

Source

Thanks, I learned something today :)


MartaZamar

Latvian, yes :)


Linguistgeek

Doesn't 물 mean water?


Pamela909830

Yes, but this verb is the conjugated form of 묻다 = to ask a question. Just like with 듣 다 --> 들어요, this verb 묻다 --> 물어요. The ㄷ becomes a ㄹ.


Ollie-Benson

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I'm looking at the hints and it gives me:

  • 남자가 - The man
  • 여자에게 - Woman
  • 길을 - The street/route/road
  • 물어요 - Asks/Ask

I thought it would be "The man asks the woman the route" or something like that? I don't understand where "For directions" comes from? Would anyone be able to help?


dondegroovily

The phrases "ask for directions" and "ask for the route" are both somewhat idiomatic. English uses one idiom, Korean uses the other. Koreans "the route" corresponds to English "directions".


Optional978604

In terms of asking questions on Korean, is 에게 always used as in " asking TO this person" when asking a question? Are all questions like this one structured this way, grammatically speaking?


j3nny8675309

Generally but not always. It can depend on formality/politeness (께, 에게 or 한테).


Anna-Phuc

What is the infinitive verb of 물어요 As I look up in the dictionary, 물다 means bite and 묻다 means ask, so why 물어요 means ask


Pamela909830

(I answered this question in the comments above.) This verb is the conjugated form of 묻다 = to ask a question. Just like with 듣 다 --> 들어요, this verb 묻다 --> 물어요. The ㄷ becomes a ㄹ.


ski508

Which part of this sentance shows the word for directions?


Murakel

I think where in English we ask for directions, in Korean we ask the way (like the way to go), and that's why 길 is translated as "directions" rather than road or way. Practical vs semantic translation.


LelLWH

길(을)is way, route, and probably direction


PatrciaPet6

에게 means 'for' like for me but in the english this used in mich more situations


AmandaStok10

The man asks the woman for the route, not acceptable?


viswarkarman

This looks idiomatic to me. In modern English, you might say "The man asks the woman about the road to take." But we're more like to use "way" or "directions". But I can imagine this same sentence (in Korean) being used if the man and woman are standing in front of a road under construction ... and he is asking something like "how much does it cost" or "when will it be complete" - so he asks "about the road".


Ninilovinu

I dont understand why the "s" have to be after the ask and they count it wrong its basically right but any ohter time they count it right


Pamela909830

In English when the subject is singular, the verb must also be singular. We call it Subject-Verb Agreement. A singular verb ends with "s."


gdragonvip2

There is no 'a' in the words to put up together, how am I supposed to answer??


Pamela909830

Use "the" instead of "a" for the answer.


NJKanui

Non of the hints mention direction ugh I put route and got wrong only indication was street, road, route


NJKanui

I missed a (s) and it was marked wrong


notstarboard

Is 묻다 intransitive in Korean? In other words, do you always ask to someone?


Pamela909830

묻다 is NOT intransitive. It has a direct object: 길= road or way. 묻다 can also have the direct object "a question." In English we can say, "I asked the woman a question." In English, "woman" is the indirect object. The Korean needs a marker after "the woman," and that marker is 에게, showing that we are talking to her.


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't "The man asks the woman for the path" accepted?


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't "The man asks the woman for the path" accepted?


lisa323541

No he didnt... men would never ask a woman for directions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.