1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a publication fo…

"Do you have a publication for members?"

Traducción:¿Tienes una publicación para miembros?

April 7, 2014

14 comentarios


alexelchumbo

También debería aceptarse "tienes" en lugar de "tiene"


Serotro

Para tú es tienes y para usted es tiene, y ambos son aceptados por el español siendo parte de las posibles traducciones de you. También son válidas las traducciones del plural, ustedes y vosotros, no obstante no sé cuantas de esas formas están aceptadas actualmente en Duolingo.


Franciscopitre

Alguien me puede explicar cuando no se pone el articulo "the"?


jellonz

Basically if a definite article is not in the Spanish don't put one in the English.


DanielAlmi4

Cuando se habla de comida por ej: breakfast is ready.


jellonz

I didn't think "una" was necessary after "tener" but DL dinged me for excluding it. Was I wrong?


JudithMira16434

Jellonz, you are wrong because "una" is showing that you need or you want one of those publications


jellonz

But when translating from the English that isn't explicitly stated. "Do you have a publication for members?" could mean that I want one, but it could also hold its literal meaning. Compare "Do you have a house?" where the article would not be compulsory "¿Tienes casa?"


JudithMira16434

You are right, I guess it depends on the context because when you ask tienes casa you may refer to the possibility you don't have where to live, where to eat, no family etc. If you ask tienes una casa you maybe are asking about for anyone to rent, to buy, a house instead an apartment, a house with a definite purpose. When I translated una publicación I was thinking on the context this author has many publications, so one of them maybe for members ( cost, a topic with common interest, etc)


johanmix

¿Por qué no se coloca "for THE members"? ¿Por arbitrariedad quizás? Algún comentario les agradeceré mucho.


Argentina808449

Creo estar en lo correcto please thank


KaaaJPR

La respuesta está completa, no tiene sentido calificar


Mescalino.com

¿Que quiere decir la frase? ¿Estás subscrito a una publicación? . Es que en España ¿Tienes una publicación para miembros?... no tiene sentido.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.
Empieza