Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Say what you mean, to prevent confusion."

Translation:Zeg wat je bedoelt, om verwarring te voorkomen.

9 months ago

2 Comments


marcin201

why not ...om verwarring voor te komen ?

9 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

In this sentence the verb "voorkomen" (stress on the second syllable and sometimes spelt as voorkómen to avoid confusion) means "to prevent" and this verb is not separable.

The other verb "voorkomen" (stress on the first syllable and sometimes spelt as vóórkomen) means "to occur" and is separable.

"Verwarring komt soms voor, maar dat proberen we te voorkomen."
Confusion sometimes occurs but we try to prevent it.

9 months ago