1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are girls."

"These are girls."

Translation:Das sind Mädchen.

November 13, 2017

26 Comments


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Diese sind Mädchen."?


mizinamo

That would mean "These ones are girls", i.e. if you were picking out a specific sub-group out of a bigger group of things you had been talking about before.

When you are introducing something new to the conversation by "pointing" at them ("This is..." / "That is ..." / "These are ..." / "Those are ..."), you use neuter singular in German (Das ist... or Dies ist... or Das sind... or Dies sind...), with the neuter singular das/dies being independent of the gender and number of the thing(s) and only the verb agreeing in number.


PeaceJoyPancakes

But the Duo example sentence says "das sind". Would you say "das ist" would be more common? Is there any difference in nuance?

In this sentence, would "sind" be required to clarify that the speaker is referring to "girls", since "Mädchen" can be singular or plural?


mizinamo

Ah, I was imprecise. I've edited it now.

The das or dies is always neuter singular, but the verb agrees in number (singular/plural) with the thing(s) being introduced.

So both Das ist [...single thing] and Das sind [...multiple things] are common.

Das sind Mädchen needs to have the third person plural verb sind because Mädchen is plural.

In the singular, it woudl be Das ist ein Mädchen.

Das ist Mädchen is not possible for the same reason that "That is girl" is not possible -- countable nouns generally have to have some sort of determiner in front of them in the singular, such as an indefinite article.


Pritam67215

Die sind Mädchen also worked please explain.


vikica.113

What is this word ,,DIES''. Can you explane me please


Malfri

I see "Dies sind Mädchen" can you explain to me?


SeemaSharm173268

I am confused what to use for that this those these


veganpanda

Why was I told "dies" but above it is "das", which is it??


mizinamo

Both are possible -- dies is almost always specifically "this", while das is basically "that" but is a bit more vague than the English word and can often mean "this" as well.


c3trash

Why isn't Dieses sind... possible?


KerriganUnknown

so 'das' can mean 'the' for neutral words and 'this'?


mizinamo

Yes, it can mean "the" or "this" or "that".

(And in sentence such as this one, also "these" or "those".)


CoyotesChild

It appears simply, similarly to many English words, to have its function determined by the context of the sentence.

We're just used to different words being determined by different context. ("The man running to the office had a nose that was running and he was running a slight fever, but he was running late for the press meeting about him running for office." Each instance of "running" and both instances of "office" have different meanings according to their context within the sentence, but they're written the same.)


amandoggy

What's the difference between das (that) and das (these) ?


mizinamo

In English, you need to use "this" or "that" when you are introducing a singular thing, but "these" or "those" when you are introducing a plural thing.

For example, "this is a man" but "these are men".

In German, singular dies or das is used in both cases: das ist ein Mann; das sind Männer.


Saphcarter

the previous question said I was incorrect for using Das sind Mädchen and said I had to use Dies sind Mädchen but for this question Das was fine. Did I miss something?


RN2j6

Now I need to know the difference between 'sind' and 'bist'


CoyotesChild

As I understand: "du bist..." = "you are..." (to one person only), making "bist" the second person singular form of "to be". ("you" being second person singular.)

"sie / wir sind..." = "they / we are...", making "sind" the third person plural (sie / they) and first person plural (we) form of "to be". ("Sie" is also used as a formal form of second person singular & plural.)

Basically, in English we would simply say "are" in all the above cases... ("we/they/you are..."), but in German it's conjugated a little more specifically depending on the situation.


Nadia722801

I am struggling to remember "das" means "these". Does anyone have a trick?


LaraibAli2

Das is used as that and also these, how?


FacuCarcano

Das sind or Dies sind?


mizinamo

That's right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.