"These are girls."

Translation:Das sind Mädchen.

November 13, 2017

26 Comments


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Diese sind Mädchen."?

November 20, 2017

mizinamo

That would mean "These ones are girls", i.e. if you were picking out a specific sub-group out of a bigger group of things you had been talking about before.

When you are introducing something new to the conversation by "pointing" at them ("This is..." / "That is ..." / "These are ..." / "Those are ..."), you use neuter singular in German (Das ist... or Dies ist... or Das sind... or Dies sind...), with the neuter singular das/dies being independent of the gender and number of the thing(s) and only the verb agreeing in number.

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

But the Duo example sentence says "das sind". Would you say "das ist" would be more common? Is there any difference in nuance?

In this sentence, would "sind" be required to clarify that the speaker is referring to "girls", since "Mädchen" can be singular or plural?

December 28, 2017

mizinamo

Ah, I was imprecise. I've edited it now.

The das or dies is always neuter singular, but the verb agrees in number (singular/plural) with the thing(s) being introduced.

So both Das ist [...single thing] and Das sind [...multiple things] are common.

Das sind Mädchen needs to have the third person plural verb sind because Mädchen is plural.

In the singular, it woudl be Das ist ein Mädchen.

Das ist Mädchen is not possible for the same reason that "That is girl" is not possible -- countable nouns generally have to have some sort of determiner in front of them in the singular, such as an indefinite article.

December 28, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Got it – thanks!

December 28, 2017

Pritam67215

Die sind Mädchen also worked please explain.

January 9, 2018

vikica.113

What is this word ,,DIES''. Can you explane me please

November 13, 2017

Malfri

I see "Dies sind Mädchen" can you explain to me?

February 10, 2018

SeemaSharm173268

I am confused what to use for that this those these

February 9, 2018

veganpanda

Why was I told "dies" but above it is "das", which is it??

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

Both are possible -- dies is almost always specifically "this", while das is basically "that" but is a bit more vague than the English word and can often mean "this" as well.

April 17, 2018

c3trash

Why isn't Dieses sind... possible?

May 16, 2018

rainbowroads

so 'das' can mean 'the' for neutral words and 'this'?

May 23, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it can mean "the" or "this" or "that".

(And in sentence such as this one, also "these" or "those".)

May 23, 2018

CoyotesChild

It appears simply, similarly to many English words, to have its function determined by the context of the sentence.

We're just used to different words being determined by different context. ("The man running to the office had a nose that was running and he was running a slight fever, but he was running late for the press meeting about him running for office." Each instance of "running" and both instances of "office" have different meanings according to their context within the sentence, but they're written the same.)

November 11, 2018

amandoggy

What's the difference between das (that) and das (these) ?

June 2, 2018

mizinamo

In English, you need to use "this" or "that" when you are introducing a singular thing, but "these" or "those" when you are introducing a plural thing.

For example, "this is a man" but "these are men".

In German, singular dies or das is used in both cases: das ist ein Mann; das sind Männer.

June 2, 2018

Saphcarter

the previous question said I was incorrect for using Das sind Mädchen and said I had to use Dies sind Mädchen but for this question Das was fine. Did I miss something?

July 8, 2018

RN2j6

Now I need to know the difference between 'sind' and 'bist'

August 29, 2018

CoyotesChild

As I understand: "du bist..." = "you are..." (to one person only), making "bist" the second person singular form of "to be". ("you" being second person singular.)

"sie / wir sind..." = "they / we are...", making "sind" the third person plural (sie / they) and first person plural (we) form of "to be". ("Sie" is also used as a formal form of second person singular & plural.)

Basically, in English we would simply say "are" in all the above cases... ("we/they/you are..."), but in German it's conjugated a little more specifically depending on the situation.

November 11, 2018

theresa75943

THEY are girls

November 25, 2017

Nadia722801

I am struggling to remember "das" means "these". Does anyone have a trick?

September 20, 2018

LaraibAli2

Das is used as that and also these, how?

October 3, 2018

FacuCarcano

Das sind or Dies sind?

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

May 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.