1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zu Fuß nach Hause."

"Ich gehe zu Fuß nach Hause."

Translation:I walk home on foot.

March 15, 2013

36 Comments


rmz

Why is it Hause and not Haus ?


wataya

'to walk home' = 'nach Hause gehen' That's just the way it is. Colloquially, you can say 'Ich gehe nach Haus' but I'd recommend to stick to the 'Hause'.


richqv

Because it is a phrase. If you say Ich gehe zu House, it means I go home. If you say Ich bin zu House, it means I am home. Hope this helps.


mesperez

Could "I walk home" be accepted? If you walk, it has to be on foot, hasn't it?


wataya

Yes, but 'gehen' in German also already implies that you do it on foot.


QuintanillaJon

If I were going home by car, can I say "Ich gehe zu Auto..."? If not, what would be the right way?


wataya

No, that doesn't work in German. You'd have to use "Ich fahre mit dem Auto".


DigitalMuaddib

Yes, saying one walks home on foot is redundant. One can go home on foot but that particular translation is poor English grammar.


inkstain1

why not I am going instead of I go?


izygray

You can say it, it's the same.


SanyaDuo

Why is wrong - I go on foot to house? Hause is house, so? Please, answer!


JD_Jackson

'Haus' is 'house,' and is a building built for permanent living in that is distinct from an apartment, hotel, or other living accommodations. A house is a house even if nobody lives there; it's just the building.

'Hause' is 'home,' and is a specific place someone or something lives. It doesn't even have to be a house to be your home. A rabbit's burrow is its home even though it's not a house.


augustopy

Is "I go by foot to home" correct English? The "to home" part sounds weird to me...


wataya

No, you'd say 'to go home on foot' or just 'to walk home' in English. EDIT: by -> on


augustopy

I was thinking that, too... But the software offered "I go by foot to home" as an alternative for translation.


wataya

I don't know what language that is but it doesn't look like English ;-) The software is far from being perfect. Speaking of bad English: my suggestion above should read 'to go home on foot' ;-)


augustopy

Thanks wataya!


sakthidaran

What about, " I go home by foot".


mukeshp

Why I got wrong on "I go to house on foot." DL gave me answer "I go to my house on foot." where is "mein" in the sentence.


username9009

Another way of saying 'home' is 'my house.'


Giorgio_HUN

"I walk home on foot"... Why not 'by foot'?


only_human

We do say "by car" but use "on foot." Sometimes "by" refers to a method but "on foot" notes that we are walking on our feet. When we want someone to stand up, we often say "get on your feet." Each language has its own quirks regarding prepositions.


jabenpor

I wonder how elect the preposition "to" or "at" from the different preposition für, um, an, auf, bei, mit, nach, zu. is there any rule for know about this?


Osama0

This confuses me too. So far, I think we have to know every word along with its preposition as it is


M.Abdulhady

"i go to home on foot" and he claims I missed a word?


DatIsDaz

Why not "By walk" ?


alcartwrig

I had to choose from given words. The only possible answer for me was I walk home on foot. As if I could walk any other way. Duo accepted it


JohnOtis

'I am going by foot to the house' is correct in my opinion.


Zzzzz...

It is 'on foot'. One only uses 'by' when referring to vehicles: as in, 'by car'.


FreekVerkerk

I had: "I go home walking" what is wrong with that?


sakthidaran

Sounds more sensible and avoids all the controversies.


moje63

Why is 'i am going on foot to the house ' wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.