"Ich gehe zu Fuß nach Hause."

Translation:I walk home on foot.

March 15, 2013

36 Comments


rmz

Why is it Hause and not Haus ?

March 15, 2013

wataya

'to walk home' = 'nach Hause gehen' That's just the way it is. Colloquially, you can say 'Ich gehe nach Haus' but I'd recommend to stick to the 'Hause'.

March 15, 2013

richqv

Because it is a phrase. If you say Ich gehe zu House, it means I go home. If you say Ich bin zu House, it means I am home. Hope this helps.

May 23, 2014

mesperez

Could "I walk home" be accepted? If you walk, it has to be on foot, hasn't it?

May 7, 2013

wataya

Yes, but 'gehen' in German also already implies that you do it on foot.

May 7, 2013

QuintanillaJon

If I were going home by car, can I say "Ich gehe zu Auto..."? If not, what would be the right way?

April 15, 2014

wataya

No, that doesn't work in German. You'd have to use "Ich fahre mit dem Auto".

April 16, 2014

DigitalMuaddib

Yes, saying one walks home on foot is redundant. One can go home on foot but that particular translation is poor English grammar.

November 13, 2014

inkstain1

why not I am going instead of I go?

March 3, 2014

izythegrey

You can say it, it's the same.

March 18, 2015

SanyaDuo

Why is wrong - I go on foot to house? Hause is house, so? Please, answer!

November 5, 2013

JD_Jackson

'Haus' is 'house,' and is a building built for permanent living in that is distinct from an apartment, hotel, or other living accommodations. A house is a house even if nobody lives there; it's just the building.

'Hause' is 'home,' and is a specific place someone or something lives. It doesn't even have to be a house to be your home. A rabbit's burrow is its home even though it's not a house.

March 25, 2014

augustopy

Is "I go by foot to home" correct English? The "to home" part sounds weird to me...

June 8, 2013

wataya

No, you'd say 'to go home on foot' or just 'to walk home' in English. EDIT: by -> on

June 8, 2013

augustopy

I was thinking that, too... But the software offered "I go by foot to home" as an alternative for translation.

June 8, 2013

wataya

I don't know what language that is but it doesn't look like English ;-) The software is far from being perfect. Speaking of bad English: my suggestion above should read 'to go home on foot' ;-)

June 8, 2013

augustopy

Thanks wataya!

June 9, 2013

sakthidaran

What about, " I go home by foot".

January 22, 2015

mukeshp

Why I got wrong on "I go to house on foot." DL gave me answer "I go to my house on foot." where is "mein" in the sentence.

September 14, 2013

sparroe

Another way of saying 'home' is 'my house.'

September 20, 2013

MaraColaut

Same here...

February 7, 2015

Giorgio_HUN

"I walk home on foot"... Why not 'by foot'?

November 30, 2013

only_human

We do say "by car" but use "on foot." Sometimes "by" refers to a method but "on foot" notes that we are walking on our feet. When we want someone to stand up, we often say "get on your feet." Each language has its own quirks regarding prepositions.

May 3, 2014

mesperez

Thank you

May 7, 2013

jabenpor

I wonder how elect the preposition "to" or "at" from the different preposition für, um, an, auf, bei, mit, nach, zu. is there any rule for know about this?

November 8, 2013

Osama0

This confuses me too. So far, I think we have to know every word along with its preposition as it is

February 19, 2014

M.Abdulhady

"i go to home on foot" and he claims I missed a word?

March 29, 2014

DatIsDaz

Why not "By walk" ?

May 13, 2014

alcartwrig

I had to choose from given words. The only possible answer for me was I walk home on foot. As if I could walk any other way. Duo accepted it

July 27, 2014

JohnOtis

'I am going by foot to the house' is correct in my opinion.

September 25, 2014

Zzzzz...

It is 'on foot'. One only uses 'by' when referring to vehicles: as in, 'by car'.

October 4, 2014

FreekVerkerk

I had: "I go home walking" what is wrong with that?

December 3, 2014

sakthidaran

Sounds more sensible and avoids all the controversies.

February 9, 2015

moje63

Why is 'i am going on foot to the house ' wrong?

February 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.