"Trink weniger Milch."

Translation:Drink less milk.

November 14, 2017

3 Comments


Logicsama

How do I express the nuance that English does in the following sentences "Eat less meat" this less I think says "less quantity" Versus "Eat meat less"? This less I think says "less often"

Or am I getting it wrong in English as well :O

November 30, 2017

mizinamo

It would be the same in German, as the adverb goes after the verb in German - you can't express the other possibility by putting the adverb at the end.

You could explicitly say weniger oft "less often", of course, or use nicht so viel "not so much" versus nicht so oft "not so often".

November 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.