1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet objet religieux est rare…

"Cet objet religieux est rare en Italie."

Translation:That religious object is rare in Italy.

November 14, 2017

9 Comments


Daniel589120

un capteur de rêves


that_pac12

This is worded like a Jeopardy question. XD


effyleven

If "that" religious object is one of a kind, as implied, (very singular), then it is rare absolutely everywhere... even where it happens to be!


GScottOliver

I think, FullScreen, that you are thinking about it too hard. LOL


GScottOliver

Mais il est très commun en France.


Gail752354

Cet objet religieux est rare en Italie. Can someone tell me where I went wrong


GMoneyWeekly

Objet can mean object or item


rafal-elbing

Why is "seldom" not accepted?


GScottOliver

"Seldom" describes events, but not objects. "Rare" is more general, and can describe either objects or events.

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-05-06

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.