1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They put their shoes on."

"They put their shoes on."

Translation:Ils mettent leurs chaussures.

March 15, 2013

15 Comments


MeghanElizabeth

"They put their shoes on." In English this sentence could be interpreted as either being in the past, or as being in the present.

Therefore it should be okay to translate the sentence to either:

<<Ils ont mis leurs chaussures.>> or <<Ils mettent leurs chassures.>>

Or am I missing something here?


Sitesurf

No, you're right.


rumaihm

Although I agree with you, at this stage as we are learning, we have to stick to the present only.


AabLevellen

True, but what if we stumble upon this phrase in the Strengthen skills section after having learnt more tenses than present?


ggriffin

isn't this reflexive?


2manynames

Why does Elles portent leurs chaussures also get translated to They put their shoes on? I would have thought it meant They wear their shoes.


Sitesurf

If Duo translated "portent" by "put on", it is wrong.

"elles portent" = they wear / are wearing

"elles mettent" = they put on / are putting on


SongbirdSandra

Duolingo did translate "portent", as put on.   I reported it.
Merci! :-)


lanternhill

Again, I think the English sentence would sound better as 'They put on their shoes'.


SongbirdSandra

"They put on their shoes" should be accepted as a correct answer, since that is an exact translation of the French sentence.
If you typed that sentence and were marked incorrect, report it as a lesson error.


clari.nellie

Would it be incorrect so say: ils se mettent leurs chaussures


Sitesurf

Yes because "se mettre" does exist but not to translate "put on".


AabLevellen

What does se mettre mean? To place oneself somewhere?


saturnqueen12

Why isn't the mettent ☞ mettents? Isn't the sentence plural?


Lapatapatu

"mettent" is already plural (single is "elle met" )

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.