1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich messe die Temperatur."

"Ich messe die Temperatur."

Translation:I am measuring the temperature.

November 14, 2017

14 Comments


Katherine125708

Shouldn't "I measure the temperature" also be right? It said that was incorrect.


Katherine125708

Never mind... I was entering the translation, not the German!


gSY55q97

I agree with you. "I measure the temperature." should also be correct. ...Report it to Duolingo.


Max.Em

Naa, I think this appeared in a listening exercise, where you have to enter the German phrase, not its translation.


RyuYan

Does messen have anything to do with Messe?


mizinamo

Does messen have anything to do with Messe?

No. They are completely unconnected and only coincidentally similar.

messen is a native German word (related to archaic English "mete"), while Messe is a loanword from Latin missa through church use.


gSY55q97

No, the verb "messen" has nothing to do with the substantive of the same name.

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/messen.html


mizinamo

A dictionary definition of the modern meaning doesn't say anything about whether the words are related or not :)

For example, Gericht "court of law" and Gericht "meal" mean completely different things - yet they are etymologically connected.


gSY55q97

Yes, I know. Of course you are right. But unfortunately, I don't have your background knowledge. I would have to take a look at the internet first. By the way, it is always very interesting to read the backgrounds, in other words, where the words originally come from. But to cut a long story short, I simply thought Linguee could point out the differences of the meaning by using its examples. : )


RyuYan

Thanks guys! A lingot for both of you!


Alejandroenoc99

Can Messe be used when referring to measuring sizes?


MICKIMAUS

Why is not temp acceptable?


Linda995763

I cannot see what I'm typing because the picture is in front of/on top of the dialog box. Please fix. Sorry everyone, I'm not sure where else to submit this comment.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.