"O své tělo, díky němuž je velmi úspěšná, se dobře stará."

Translation:She takes good care of her body, thanks to which she is very successful.

November 14, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

This is a very odd sentence. Does it mean she is successful because of her body? I can't imagine anyone ever saying this.


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, that is the meaning. And I don't have a problem to imagine this sentence in a tabloid when talking about an actress.


kowalsky2

I don't know what's odd about it. There are many "professions" where looks are one's most important attribute, and they are a big advantage in many others as well. Never heard of models?


CathyBowde1

This is indeed an odd sentence, but she might be a sportswoman. That's actually what came to my mind first.


DavidMills574753

This statement could well be made about a female celebrity. What I found odd is the word order, which I had to look at for several minutes before I could figure it out.


Pohybel1

is it wrong? should it?

she is very succesful thanks to her body that she takes good care of


Pohybel1

that replace with which

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.