"O své tělo, díky němuž je velmi úspěšná, se dobře stará."

Translation:She takes good care of her body, thanks to which she is very successful.

November 14, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

This is a very odd sentence. Does it mean she is successful because of her body? I can't imagine anyone ever saying this.

November 14, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, that is the meaning. And I don't have a problem to imagine this sentence in a tabloid when talking about an actress.

November 14, 2017

kowalsky2

I don't know what's odd about it. There are many "professions" where looks are one's most important attribute, and they are a big advantage in many others as well. Never heard of models?

December 10, 2017

EinatAdar

I can imagine many sexist people saying this. Is this necessary to learn in a language course? I rather think not. Wonder where is the male version of this (he is only successful because of his body).

June 22, 2018

CathyBowde1

This is indeed an odd sentence, but she might be a sportswoman. That's actually what came to my mind first.

August 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.