1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O své tělo, díky němuž je ve…

"O své tělo, díky němuž je velmi úspěšná, se dobře stará."

Translation:She takes good care of her body, thanks to which she is very successful.

November 14, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

This is a very odd sentence. Does it mean she is successful because of her body? I can't imagine anyone ever saying this.


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, that is the meaning. And I don't have a problem to imagine this sentence in a tabloid when talking about an actress.


kowalsky2

I don't know what's odd about it. There are many "professions" where looks are one's most important attribute, and they are a big advantage in many others as well. Never heard of models?


EinatAdar

I can imagine many sexist people saying this. Is this necessary to learn in a language course? I rather think not. Wonder where is the male version of this (he is only successful because of his body).


JoinMe_

She can be a fitness coach for example :)


CathyBowde1

This is indeed an odd sentence, but she might be a sportswoman. That's actually what came to my mind first.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.