"Você bebe leite e eu bebo água."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

March 15, 2013

17 Comments


glamredhel

difficult to hear 'e eu bebo', it's garbled

March 15, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I agree with you.

    July 8, 2013

boluko

    agreed

    December 26, 2013

Lassi492061

    I agree. If you know Spanish and learn some basic and systematic differences, it is no problem to read Portugues. However, listening comprehension is another thing. Some syllables and even whole words are swallowed, the reduced vowels are faint, and the nasal sounds blur the whole thing. Perhaps it is therefore that it is definitely more difficult for Spanish speakers to understand Portugues, than vice versa. (By the way, for me even spoken Spanish is a problem because of the speed, although pronunciation is in principle clear.)

    July 18, 2019

Brian32083

    @Lassi492061. I agree with you. I started Duo with French and then Spanish. French was/is difficult because little words such as "ce" in Est-ce que are not apparent to native English speakers. Not to mention the lack of pronouncing the endings of sooo many words! At least with Spanish, if you see it, you say it (generally). So I thought Portuguese would be very similar to Spanish. Wrong! At least in understanding the spoken language. Anyway, I love French and am slowly getting better at it. And I love Duo because it allows people to experience various languages from the comfort of their homes. It is fun to me to look at the different languages. I don't know how you can juggle 24 languages Lassi! That is impressive! What is your native language?

    August 6, 2019

ColeJohnst4

    For me it says "beb" without any gendering suffix.

    June 28, 2017

NoobyRenee

    The fast voice is really funny to listen to

    May 10, 2013

Juuzoucakes96

    this thing talk so fast aint get nothing!!!!

    June 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Slow button.

    April 8, 2014

alejo-ricaurte

    Very funny fast voice

    June 21, 2013

elinchadwick

    I am having trouble with the difference between voce and tu

    July 20, 2013

zygiella

    Both means you, they are used differently frequent in different dialects. Você is often more formal but that also varies between different dialects. One thing that is good to remember is that with tu verbs are conjugated in 2 person singular form and with você they are conjugated in 3ps form.

    August 15, 2013

babifcoelho

    I'm a Portuguese native speaker (from Brazil), and "você" is not formal at all. But "tu" is used just in some Brazilian states, Rio de Janeiro, for example. I don't know anything about the use of these two pronouns in Portugal, though.

    July 9, 2014

Kiwi_menino

    why is bebe changed to bebo when in front of agua?

    November 5, 2013

reno300

    Bebo and bebe are both conjugations of the verb 'Beber' meaning 'to drink'. Eu bebo (or just bebo on it's own) means 'I drink', and você bebe means 'you drink'.

    November 8, 2013

1ceIWas7YrsOld

    Bebo and bebe both mean drink, then whats the difference?

    August 2, 2014

babifcoelho

    The conjugation. Bebo is for the first person singular (Eu) and bebe is usually for the third person singular (Ele, Ela) and also for Você, second person singular, used in most part of Brazil

    August 2, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.