1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você bebe leite e eu bebo ág…

"Você bebe leite e eu bebo água."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

March 15, 2013

19 Comments


glamredhel

difficult to hear 'e eu bebo', it's garbled


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you.


Lassi492061

    I agree. If you know Spanish and learn some basic and systematic differences, it is no problem to read Portugues. However, listening comprehension is another thing. Some syllables and even whole words are swallowed, the reduced vowels are faint, and the nasal sounds blur the whole thing. Perhaps it is therefore that it is definitely more difficult for Spanish speakers to understand Portugues, than vice versa. (By the way, for me even spoken Spanish is a problem because of the speed, although pronunciation is in principle clear.)


Brian32083

    @Lassi492061. I agree with you. I started Duo with French and then Spanish. French was/is difficult because little words such as "ce" in Est-ce que are not apparent to native English speakers. Not to mention the lack of pronouncing the endings of sooo many words! At least with Spanish, if you see it, you say it (generally). So I thought Portuguese would be very similar to Spanish. Wrong! At least in understanding the spoken language. Anyway, I love French and am slowly getting better at it. And I love Duo because it allows people to experience various languages from the comfort of their homes. It is fun to me to look at the different languages. I don't know how you can juggle 24 languages Lassi! That is impressive! What is your native language?


Lassi492061

    Dear Brian! I'm sorry, it was only now that I noticed your comment. My mother tongue is Finnish, but I also have learnt Swedish as child. At school I studied English and German (besides Swedish). Norwegian and (written) Danish are very close to Swedish. There are several languages on my list that I do not master at all, like Swahili, Welsh, Polish and Chinese. I am just curious to try different languages. True, I love learning languages, and also comparing related languages, as the Germanic and Romance languages. Unfortunately, this far the only Finno-Ugric language in Duolingo is Hungarian. Maybe they could have, besides Finnish, even Estonian and Saami. The archaic and interesting Baltic languages Latvian and Lithuanian are a gap, too.


ColeJohnst4

    For me it says "beb" without any gendering suffix.


NoobyRenee

    The fast voice is really funny to listen to


_g.096

    this thing talk so fast aint get nothing!!!!


alejo-ricaurte

    Very funny fast voice


elinchadwick

    I am having trouble with the difference between voce and tu


zygiella

    Both means you, they are used differently frequent in different dialects. Você is often more formal but that also varies between different dialects. One thing that is good to remember is that with tu verbs are conjugated in 2 person singular form and with você they are conjugated in 3ps form.


babifcoelho

    I'm a Portuguese native speaker (from Brazil), and "você" is not formal at all. But "tu" is used just in some Brazilian states, Rio de Janeiro, for example. I don't know anything about the use of these two pronouns in Portugal, though.


90skidwithguitar

    Yes, for instance here in Rio we even conjugate "tu" in 3rd person just like você. It's a thing some people do. For now, don't worry too much about it, stick with "você" since it's the one most widely used.


Kiwi_menino

    why is bebe changed to bebo when in front of agua?


reno300

    Bebo and bebe are both conjugations of the verb 'Beber' meaning 'to drink'. Eu bebo (or just bebo on it's own) means 'I drink', and você bebe means 'you drink'.


1ceIWas7YrsOld

    Bebo and bebe both mean drink, then whats the difference?


babifcoelho

    The conjugation. Bebo is for the first person singular (Eu) and bebe is usually for the third person singular (Ele, Ela) and also for Você, second person singular, used in most part of Brazil

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.