"The sheep do not want to walk forward."

Translation:De schapen willen niet vooruit lopen.

11 months ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I was shown that "De schapen willen niet vooruit gaan." The only question I have is that my Dutch grammar correct says "vooruitgaan" should all be one word. I am ONLY asking out of curiosity. Is this and idiom, or something which depends on a particular locality--dialectical or what have you?

11 months ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

see http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/vooruitgaan In some cases the word splits: Ik ga (niet) vooruit, de schapen gaan (niet) vooruit.
De schapen willen niet vooruitgaan is correct Dutch.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.