1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님께서 학생에게 말씀하십니다."

"선생님께서 학생에게 말씀하십니다."

Translation:The teacher talks to the student.

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


gabriellelo

"선생님" is also used as a title, like Grandfather or Grandmother. It's not unusual for your students to call you "Teacher" even in English, instead of a name like "Mr. Noh."


wintertriangles

Yes, since it literally means "first-born"


DonutEggRoll

Yes it's from the Hanja is 先生. 先 means first, former, previous, etc. and 生 means life, living, lifetime; born, etc.


ErnestineO

What's the difference between "speak" and "talk"? I wrote "The teacher speaks to the students" and it was marked wrong.


Rhamsesito

I think is beacause you used "students" in plural. I wrote "The teacher speaks to the student" and didn't have a problem, maybe it got fixed


jiraiya1601

if honorifics are used here why is it 학생에게 and not 학생께? since 께 is the honorifics version of 에게? thanks in advance!


ImTiredRightNow

is speaking. why not? we need more answer choices. even google translate does that.


CarolNg2

What's the difference between "The teacher talks to a student" vs. "the student" here?


AlwaysT1red

Why is it not the student talking to the teacher?


mrsbsocks

'teacher spoke to the student' is this answer not acceptable?


moira142592

anyone who is linguist/teacher or is Korean native that can explain this? since 말씀하다 is already a verb in honorifics, shouldn't 말씀합시다 be accepted here (not to mention, should it not be "enough"?) does it really need to be 말씀하시다?


NiciSarang

Really, duolingo? What is really the difference between "speaks" and "talks", especially when, again, the one you suggested doesn't work?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.