"선생님께서 학생에게 말씀하십니다."

Translation:The teacher talks to the student.

November 14, 2017

9 Comments


gabriellelo

"선생님" is also used as a title, like Grandfather or Grandmother. It's not unusual for your students to call you "Teacher" even in English, instead of a name like "Mr. Noh."

November 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, since it literally means "first-born"

November 14, 2017

DonutEggRoll

Yes it's from the Hanja is 先生. 先 means first, former, previous, etc. and 生 means life, living, lifetime; born, etc.

July 6, 2018

ErnestineO

What's the difference between "speak" and "talk"? I wrote "The teacher speaks to the students" and it was marked wrong.

February 21, 2018

Rhamsesito

I think is beacause you used "students" in plural. I wrote "The teacher speaks to the student" and didn't have a problem, maybe it got fixed

March 28, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

is speaking. why not? we need more answer choices. even google translate does that.

July 19, 2018

CarolNg2

What's the difference between "The teacher talks to a student" vs. "the student" here?

April 22, 2018

AlwaysT1red

Why is it not the student talking to the teacher?

October 23, 2018

mrsbsocks

'teacher spoke to the student' is this answer not acceptable?

December 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.