"The following months"

Translation:Los siguientes meses

4 years ago

21 Comments


Berckoise
Berckoise

I don't understand why siguientes goes before the noun. Can anyone help please

4 years ago

elanaknt

Adjectives of quantity and those dealing with order generally precede the noun, rather than follow it. Some common ones: numbers-both cardinal (uno, dos, tres, etc.) and ordinal (primero, segundo, tercero, último, etc.), mucho(s)/poco(s), bastante/suficiente, siguiente/próximo, etc.

4 years ago

SRachael

It also accepted it for me when I put siguientes after meses

1 year ago

AtaraxianSpa

"These", a demonstrative, could be substituted for "The following". Demonstratives go before the noun they describe.

3 years ago

Rapunzela2

Isn't "los meses que vienen" often used? Or just for semanas?

3 years ago

joyful_1

I have seen this particular question twice. The first time i put "Los siguientes meses" it tod me i was wrong that semanas was fem and it should be las. This time i changed it to Las it told me i was wrong because meses is masculine i need to use, los. I am confused.

3 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Los meses y las semanas = the months and the weeks. Mes is masculine and semana is feminine

3 years ago

GarryTarap

Sometimes it helps to use the following guide to determine if a word is masculine or feminine. But this is a general rule as there are exceptions that just need to be memorized.

D-ION-Z-A : words with these endings d, ion, z, a are usually feminine.

L-O-N-E-R-S : words with these endings l, o, n, e, r, s are usually masculine.

I learned this tip from my first Spanish teacher from Colombia. It has helped me a lot.

6 months ago

OliviaMuller1325

Would 'los próximos meses' work?

3 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

I'm also confused about siguientes v próximos. Any help would be appreciated!

2 years ago

borQhuester

My understanding is that próximos = next, and would mean to me that the item being referred to physically comes immediately after the current item (I think it may be applied more to something coming next in space, physically next to something); and siguientes = following, which may refer to something coming up in time.

I have just come across the sentence "los siguientes libros" in this lesson... Now I'm confused! :-(

2 years ago

missmacabr

In class we used "próximo" in singular form (for example "la próxima semana"), so maybe for more upcoming things in the future they use "siguientes" instead of "próximo"

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

You always have the internet : )

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Why not also, 'Los meses que siguen' ?

2 years ago

christiahlove

Why can't you say, "Los meses depues" ?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It sounds like an uncomplete sentence and it would be translated as the months after. But you could say «varios meses después» but that would be several months later.

4 years ago

iamanand907

Wbt "the following month"? El siguiente mes OR La siguente mes

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

El mes. Mes is masculine.

1 year ago

ariesbc23_

fú©œ üóú

1 year ago

drayx2
drayx2

Both are correct. 12_23_2016

1 year ago

Ebony2Latinasoon

"Los meses siguientes" is marked correct (3/30/18)

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.