"We have not seen him since February."

Translation:Od února jsme ho neviděli.

November 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaynePierc1

This should be in present tense, since in Czech an action that continues from the present is in present tense.


kacenka9

Not sure where that rule comes from. Never heard of it.

But "Nevidíme ho od února" which would be present tense, makes no sense in Czech at all.

Present perfect is translated using either past or present depending on situation. To use present here, you would have to use different form of the verb.

Nevídáme ho od února. But that suggests that we used to regularly see him and that has not happened since February. The sentence in this exercise only means we have not seen him since February but it is not clear if we saw him any other time but that one time in February and never before and never after.


StrixMalefica

That does seem to be the case in most languages other than English. I'll trust the native speaker on this, but it did surprise me.


horsthartm2

"Už ho nevidíme od ůnora." Would it be possible? Thx


VladaFu

See kacenka9 above, it does not work. Also, must be února, not ůnora.


horsthartm2

Sorry, but i don't know what "nevidáme" means? But i know other constructions with "uz" that worked this way, although it might not work with "videt". Thx


AgnusOinas

As Kačenka mentioned, "nevidíme" is present tense. Thus, "Už ho nevidíme" means "We don't/can't see him anymore" - we can say this when he just disappeared or we have just put on a blindfold.

If we haven't seen him since February, we need the past tense: "neviděli jsme ho". If we said "We've seen him twice since February", we'd also need the past tense "Od února jsme ho viděli dvakrát."

That's using the verb "vidět". We can also modify the verb to get a "frequentative" verb (not sure now if that's the right term) -> "vídat", which means "to see now and then, on and off, occasionally".

The "Used to" skill, towards the end of the course, briefly teaches these verbs in the past (where the meaning becomes "used to do something"). But it also works in the present. This is advanced stuff and beyond the scope of this course, so just a few examples:

  • Dělám = I do, I'm doing -> Dělávám = I occasionally do
  • Mám = I have -> Mívám = I sometimes have, I tend to have
  • Chodím = I go (repeatedly) -> Chodívám = I go now and then

Some verbs are more suitable for these "frequentative" forms than others. With "vidět" -> "vídat", we get:

  • Vidím ho. = I (can) see him.
  • Nevidím ho. = I cannot/don't see him (now, can't be used with "od února")
  • Vídám ho. = I see him sometimes, on occasion.
  • Nevídám ho. = I don't happen to see him (much or at all)
  • Viděl jsem ho. = I saw him. OR I've seen him.
  • Neviděl jsem ho. = I didn't see him. OR I haven't seen him.
  • Vídal jsem ho. = I used to see him. (occasionally, back then)
  • Nevídal jsem ho. = I didn't use to see him (a lot).

So, the present tense frequentative is also usable in this case. On its own, "Nevídám ho" usually means I almost don't see him (recently), but with the addition of a point in time, such as "od února", it mostly means I haven't seen him since then (unless we say soemthing like "Od února ho nevídám často"). And if so, then it was just a random and rare encounter. It's not as definite as "Neviděl jsem ho od února" where I definitely haven't seen him at all.


BoneheadBass

Bohatství českého jazyka... TYVM!


horsthartm2

"Už ho nevidíme od únoru." Would like to know if possible and it's translation. Thx


AgnusOinas

No, please read my long comment on this page, I specifically stated there that you can't say that. You can say "neviděli jsme" (past tenst) or "nevídáme" (habitual). "Nevidíme" means we don't see him now at this moment.

Also, it's "od února" (od ledna, března, května, srpna etc.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.